"¿Tegustajugaralfútbol?"

Translation:Do you like to play soccer?

6 months ago

21 Comments


Kas334864
Kas334864

When you say the game you're playing, in Spanish you use "jugar a" + the definite form of the noun. Since fútbol is masculine, the article is "el". A+el= al. Other examples: jugar al ajedrez, jugar a las cartas, jugar a policías y ladrones...

3 months ago

El_gato_loco

Thanks, Kas, Duolingo introduced the verb "jugar" but I don't recall that the "a" was explained.

3 months ago

Mark359873

DL hasn't prepared us well for the use of "al". Confused.

6 months ago

tita.popi

"Al"="A el". It is a contraction.

6 months ago

Mark359873

Thanks, I understand. So a literal translation would be "Do you like to play to the soccer?" As you mentioned earlier it is possible to drop the "al" which makes sense from an English viewpoint. Is it a matter of personal choice?

6 months ago

tita.popi

It is a personal choice, but I don't know if Duolingo would accept it.

6 months ago

Mark359873

Thanks and I could care less about what DL might do with it. I'm not here to please them.

6 months ago

Alexander588404

Why the attitude man? He's just telling you contextually what the program will or will not accept, and if you don't like how it works you can report it and they will fix it. It's relevant information. He's not saying DuoLingo is out to get you.

5 months ago

Mark359873

A little frustration with DL.....man, and not with the post I was responding to.

5 months ago

Tomer.ginzburg

What is "al" used for?
Can't you just drop it, and it'll have the same meaning?

6 months ago

tita.popi

Yes you can, it would have the same meaning.

6 months ago

DorothyMad6

Why do they put 'al' in the sentence ? Why not just Futbol Te gusta jugar futbol.

4 months ago

tita.popi

I think it is correct too.

4 months ago

beeri14

Te gusta jugar al jugares ?

5 months ago

tita.popi

What does "jugares" mean?

5 months ago

Nickaged
Nickaged

No! I like to play football. What is soccer?

2 months ago

tita.popi

"Soccer" is the way that the people from the US call "Football".

2 months ago

Nickaged
Nickaged

So what? The whole world uses football, why do we care what one country uses?

2 months ago

El_gato_loco

If you say "football" in the U.S., people will think you are talking about American football, a totally different sport. To avoid confusion when talking to an American listener, you should be aware of the difference in terminology. There are some other countries (including Canada, Australia, and southern Africa) that also use the term "soccer."

2 months ago

tita.popi

Mmm... well... it's their problem, but you know, some people are so fussy, we have to be patient.

2 months ago

Isabel303668

Mine should be accepted!!!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.