Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te gusta jugar al fútbol?"

Translation:Do you like to play soccer?

0
1 month ago

12 Comments


Mark359873

DL hasn't prepared us well for the use of "al". Confused.

3
Reply1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"Al"="A el". It is a contraction.

-1
Reply1 month ago

Mark359873

Thanks, I understand. So a literal translation would be "Do you like to play to the soccer?" As you mentioned earlier it is possible to drop the "al" which makes sense from an English viewpoint. Is it a matter of personal choice?

0
Reply1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It is a personal choice, but I don't know if Duolingo would accept it.

0
Reply1 month ago

Mark359873

Thanks and I could care less about what DL might do with it. I'm not here to please them.

-1
Reply1 month ago

Alexander588404

Why the attitude man? He's just telling you contextually what the program will or will not accept, and if you don't like how it works you can report it and they will fix it. It's relevant information. He's not saying DuoLingo is out to get you.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Mark359873

A little frustration with DL.....man, and not with the post I was responding to.

1
3 weeks ago

Tomer.ginzburg

What is "al" used for?
Can't you just drop it, and it'll have the same meaning?

2
Reply1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes you can, it would have the same meaning.

0
Reply11 month ago

beeri14

Te gusta jugar al jugares ?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

What does "jugares" mean?

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Mine should be accepted!!!

-2
Reply1 month ago