"The supermarket is open today."

Translation:El supermercado está abierto hoy.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Ray32442

"is open?" Must be está? Can't be "es"?

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

No, it can not be "es", it is wrong.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ray, open is a readily changeable condition. It can change from open to closed, and back again, on a regular basis. Estar is usually used for these conditions, such as clean/dirty, well/sick, happy/sad, empty/full, etc.

Ser is usually used for describing the store's normal characteristics and qualities: es grande, es nuevo, es blanco, etc.

5 months ago

Andy743190

Wbu is this abeirto? Surely its the he/she/it conjugation?

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

No, it is the participle.

4 months ago

1gookster
1gookster

When to use abierto and abre?

2 weeks ago

Cronan3
Cronan3

why is it abierto and not abierta?

6 days ago

Cronan3
Cronan3

In this case it is abierto In another case it is La puerta está abierta.Why?

6 days ago

Cronan3
Cronan3

thanks. Getting my verbs and adjectives mixed up. Thanks

6 days ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It depends on the gender of the noun. "El supermercado está abierto".

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.