"When we are watching a movie, please don't talk."

Translation:我们看电影的时候,请不要说话。

June 23, 2018

4 Comments


peterold

When do you use 别 vs 不要 vs 不?

June 23, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

别 and 不要 (more colloquial) can be used interchangeably to indicate command.

不 is not commonly used in structuring sentences since this suggests you are including the adjective instead of the verb.

June 23, 2018

Charlimagnus

Any reason why this would be incorrect "我们在看电影的时候,请别说话"

October 29, 2018

RobinThor

I wrote the same and would also like to know.

March 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.