1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "When we are watching a movie…

"When we are watching a movie, please don't talk."

Translation:我们看电影的时候,请不要说话。

June 23, 2018

12 Comments


peterold

When do you use 别 vs 不要 vs 不?


NasuSamaruk0

别 and 不要 (more colloquial) can be used interchangeably to indicate command.

不 is not commonly used in structuring sentences since this suggests you are including the adjective instead of the verb.


Charlimagnus

Any reason why this would be incorrect "我们在看电影的时候,请别说话"


RobinThor

I wrote the same and would also like to know.


Gabrielle145359

This 在 indicates that the "watching a movie" is in process right now, whereas 的时候 refers to any time "watching a movie" happens. I don't think you can put these ideas together. However, you could use 看着 to refer to the action of "watching" as an ongoing process.


Nevin711542

I'm just guessing that since it is an imperative request for a general state, not specifically a future or present continuous event, it skips the 在. I know in English we can use the continuous tense for a request like this but I'm not sure Chinese can. Perhaps continuous verb tenses do not work well with 时候


Andre483040

我们看电影的时候,请不要说话 I have no clue why this should be incorrect


Andre483040

I just discovered that when typing the answers (in Chinese) leave out spaces and interpunction, otherwise the answer is marked as wrong


kkrizan46

why 时候 at the end of first part?


chetlin

It means time, so 我们看电影的时候 is the "we-watch-movie time". The entire phrase is the time element of the sentence. "During the we-watch-movie time, please don't talk." When you translate that to English we use a "when" phrase, "when we watch movies" or in this case "when we are watching a movie".


bebop634569

What is the difference between shuō and shuōhuà?


ssumachien

说 is say or speak; 说话 is say or speak but also to talk, gossip, or tell stories. So 说话 fits for people talking during a movie.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.