"¿Te gusta la cerveza?"

Translation:Do you like beer?

5 months ago

10 Comments


territech
territech

In English, there is a difference between "Do you like beer?" and "Do you like THE beer?". If this Spanish sentence "Te gusta la cerveza?" translates as the former, how does one say "Do you like the beer?" in Spanish? Consider the scenario where one has a choice of many different beers and he selects one that he has not had previously. It would be completely normal to say "Do you like the beer?" referring to this specific beer. Knowing when to use an article and when not to do so in Spanish is one of the more difficult aspects of this language for me.

5 months ago

Sam113329

Maybe say esta cerveza?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Context.

1 month ago

skepticalways

Duo accepted "Do you like the beer?" Nov. 24, 2018.

1 week ago

Swanee11

Asked the judiciary committee of Kavanaugh

1 month ago

danielw88

My understanding is instead of saying "do you like THE beer" you would say "do you like THIS beer" which would be esta instead of la or you could say "do you like your beer" and change la for tu. Hope this helps

2 months ago

RChandrasekar

When do you use Te, vs using Tu

3 months ago

ScubaDi

Yes please when?

3 months ago

Rebecca126402

Take a look at this site. It is very helpful in understanding reflexive verbs and pronouns. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns

3 months ago

glenmorga1

But isn't " te gusta cerveza" you like beer

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.