Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te gusta la cerveza?"

Translation:Do you like beer?

1 month ago

4 Comments


territech
territech

In English, there is a difference between "Do you like beer?" and "Do you like THE beer?". If this Spanish sentence "Te gusta la cerveza?" translates as the former, how does one say "Do you like the beer?" in Spanish? Consider the scenario where one has a choice of many different beers and he selects one that he has not had previously. It would be completely normal to say "Do you like the beer?" referring to this specific beer. Knowing when to use an article and when not to do so in Spanish is one of the more difficult aspects of this language for me.

1 month ago

Sam113329

Maybe say esta cerveza?

1 month ago

RChandrasekar

When do you use Te, vs using Tu

1 week ago

Di2PRu

Yes please when?

7 hours ago