1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qet tlhIngan."

"qet tlhIngan."

Translation:The Klingon ran.

June 23, 2018

3 Comments


TimZikura

And lost their honor


Benschii_

I wrote 'Klingon ran' since I was a bit confused at first about the sentence (using the keyboard option). it corrected me to 'Klingons ran.' I see, that this is a absolutely correct trarnslation, since 'qet' means he/she/it/they ran - but then again, singular should also be correct, and not marked as a typo, or did I misinterpret that?


jdmcowan

Singular is accepted, but unless it is a proper name, you need to use an article in the English. It would have accepted "The Klingon ran," or, "A Klingon ran," but it won't accept "Klingon ran."

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.