Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuelo siempre se levanta a las cinco."

Translation:My grandfather always gets up at five.

2 months ago

8 Comments


rabidace03

Mi abuelo es loco

1 month ago

Tomer.ginzburg

Why do you have to add "me/te/se" in front of "levanta", and "las" on front of the hour?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's just the way it is. :-D

To get up = levantarse. It's a reflexive verb (indicated by the se on the end of the infinitive). Levantar means something else if you leave out the reflexive pronouns. (Check a good dictionary. Spanishdict.com is one.)

When telling time, use las before the hours two through twelve, and la before one (una).
A la una = at one (o'clock)
Es la una = It's one (o'clock).
A las doce = at twelve (o'clock)
Son las doce = Its twelve (o'clock).
The articles are not translated.

More on reflexive verbs and telling time: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).

2 months ago

JulianBixler
JulianBixler

"Levantar" means to lift or raise something up. This can be used normally with an object, but you can use it with me/te/se when you want to refer to "getting up". "Me levanto" means "I lift myself", or "I get up".

2 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

For the second question, imagine that "horas" follows the number of hours. If it's more than one hour, then it's "las". People probably used to always say "hora/horas" when talking about the time. They don't anymore, but the grammar stayed the same.

2 months ago

RaviOnline

I think, "wakes up at.." should also be accepted.

1 month ago

0KyfnlOF

It doesn’t mean the same.

1 month ago

MihaiBirsan
MihaiBirsan

Why does "wake up" not work?

1 week ago