1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "We drink coffee."

"We drink coffee."

Μετάφραση:Πίνουμε καφέ.

April 28, 2014

7 σχόλια


SD-77

Is "Πίνουμε καφές" acceptable here as well?


ssurprize

Not really. It should be in the accusative case. Nominative case "Ο καφές είναι ζεστός" = The coffee is hot, and accusative case "Πίνουμε (τον) καφέ."= We drink (the) coffee.


SD-77

So if a word ends with ς in the nominative case, it is dropped in the accusative? Like χυμός vs. χυμό? Thank you.


ssurprize

yes, that's the general rule for the masculine nouns ;)


SD-77

Ευχαριστώ! :D


AO0X5

Το πατισα


jaye16

Παρακαλώ πείτε μας τι συνέβη για να μπορέσουμε να σας βοηθήσουμε. Ο καθένας κάνει λάθη... εγώ κάνω πολλά... αλλά μπορούμε να να μάθουμε από αυτά και να προχωρήσουμε.

Σχετικές συζητήσεις

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.