"We drink coffee."

Μετάφραση:Πίνουμε καφέ.

April 28, 2014

6 σχόλια


SD-77

Is "Πίνουμε καφές" acceptable here as well?

April 28, 2014

ssurprize

Not really. It should be in the accusative case. Nominative case "Ο καφές είναι ζεστός" = The coffee is hot, and accusative case "Πίνουμε (τον) καφέ."= We drink (the) coffee.

April 28, 2014

SD-77

So if a word ends with ς in the nominative case, it is dropped in the accusative? Like χυμός vs. χυμό? Thank you.

April 28, 2014

ssurprize

yes, that's the general rule for the masculine nouns ;)

April 28, 2014

SD-77

Ευχαριστώ! :D

April 28, 2014

xara436242

Πως γραεται

October 9, 2016
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.