1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela coloca o gato no berço."

"Ela coloca o gato no berço."

Translation:She puts the cat in the crib.

June 23, 2018

18 Comments


legrandbleu

What is wrong with "she puts the cat into the crib"?


kelii....

Nothing - report it.


RoseRobins14

crib = cot. The usual word in the uk is cot: carry cot, high-sided cot. Crib is less common except when it is used in the nativity scene for Jesus at Christmas.


MfonUdoiny

In US English, "crib" is often used to refer to one's living space" similar to "pad" as in "a bachelor pad". That said, I'mma throw a party at my crib this weekend & it's gonna be dope.


AutumnAkin1

But when we arent using slang, a crib is definitely a baby's high sided bed.


Richard784794

As I remember it, Harry Chapin had the "Cat's in the Cradle" back in the 1970s, so I guess "cradle" is acceptable.


slava8

So does this mean a baby's crib or a cat bed?


Paulenrique

It's not possible to know the difference without a context.


slava8

So berco can mean cat bed then? That's what I was trying to find out. A crib does not mean cat bed ever.


ErikAustin3

Where else would one store their cats?


FlawyerLawyer

Why would someone store their cats? Lol


FlawyerLawyer

I know it's off topic, but you look almost like my ex-boyfriend. XD


Diego-daCOTA

The correct English is ".. into the crib." Should be marked correct.


FlawyerLawyer

Put in and put into are both correct.

She puts the cat in the cot/crib.

She puts the cat into the cot/crib.


DavidLamb53073

I just tried "She puts the cat into the cot" and it was marked incorrect. I had to say "...in the cot".


4oYBIxtO

Sounds like "birço" to me, both male and female voice. Is this correct? Google Translate sounds the same.


Diego-daCOTA

Sounds like "beso" or "beço" to me.


walt921586

A crib is stationary, and has a "guarding-rail" for safety of the toddler occupant; a cradle can be rocked.

Mr. SIM, please remove your cud... your female collegue is so much clearer most of the time. Thank you. 24 XII 2021. Walt

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.