"Ella necesita lavarse las manos antes de la cena."

Translation:She needs to wash her hands before dinner.

5 months ago

11 Comments


danniellefrances

Why is it not sus manos

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

We normally don't use "sus manos" when we are speaking.

5 months ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Gracias

5 months ago

phoenix32grad

┬┐Por que?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Costumbre.

1 month ago

Kirsten637255

In Spanish, names of parts of the body are frequently preceded by the definite article (el, la, los or las, meaning "the") instead of possessive adjectives (such as mi for "my" and tu for "your"). In most cases, the possessive adjective is used only where the context doesn't make clear whose body is being referred to.

1 month ago

phoenix32grad

Can you give an example

1 month ago

FannettePe

Why is "de" used?

1 month ago

jackie279722

'Las' did not translate to 'her' on the drop down menu

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

We normally don't use "sus manos" when we are speaking. So it isn't a literal translation and Duolingo should accept both answers.

3 months ago

JanSkjold

Why not the hands? Everybody will know they are her hands

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.