"Ele lava as pernas e os pés."

Translation:He washes his legs and his feet.

June 23, 2018

13 Comments


Jeff.Alabama

The given sentence includes NO indication of whose legs and feet are being washed, so it is wrong of Duolingo to require us to assume "his" when it is not stated.

August 3, 2018

Paulenrique

When it is not stated, then it refers to the person mentioned in the sentence.

August 3, 2018

Quarfindo

Wouldn't it be "He washes the legs and the feet"?

June 23, 2018

Danmoller

It "might" be, but that is too specific and not quite natural English.

In Portuguese, when something obviously belongs to someone, we don't really need the possessives.

Body parts and clothes are the best candidates.

June 24, 2018

KatiaAldan

Is it wrong to say "ele lava suas pernas e seus pes"?

July 4, 2018

Danmoller

It's ok. A little too much to say, but ok.

August 3, 2018

FabioIn

Mas... Se você NÃO disser "suas", são as pernas de quem?!?

But ... If you DO NOT say "your", are the legs of who?!?

March 14, 2019

Paulenrique

When the possessive adjetive is not included, it refers to the subject of the sentence. If you say "ele lava as suas pernas e pés", the first thing that will come to a native speaker's mind is "He washes your legs and feet".

March 14, 2019

bcrayner

"He washes the legs and the feet" should be considered correct... What if he's cleaning a mannequin?

January 27, 2019

Maciek4047

I assumed that he washes just legs and feet, not his, ie. his child, and that was incorrect answer

July 22, 2018

ThanKwee

I'm not sure, but I guess that "He washes legs and feet" would be "Ela lava pernas e pés." Maybe he's a nurse working in a hospital so he's washing legs and feet.

September 17, 2018

NoemiWagne2

Where is 'his' in the original portuguese sentence?

March 13, 2019

Paulenrique

Portuguese usually does not take possessive adjectives for the parts of the body.

March 13, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.