"¿Quieres escuchar la radio?"

Translation:Do you want to listen to the radio?

3 months ago

16 Comments


driver67
driver67

"El radio" is the radio receiver ( "el receptor" de radio ) "La radio" is the radio transmission ( "la transmisión" de radio)

2 months ago

JenniferOD234340

Thank you. I get it now.

2 months ago

TerryHodge3

Why isn't the an a before la radio?

3 months ago

dnvnwkly

This is sort of similar to why we do not place "por" in front of the verb buscar. The way the verbs translate from English to Spanish, and vice-versa, is a little weird because the preposition that we use in English is already implied in its Spanish counterpart. The verb "escuchar" translates to "to listen to," rather simply "to listen."

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

Is there any reason "Want to listen to the radio?" shouldn't be accepted. Too informal? I would rarely actually say "Do you want..." unless I was entertaining guests I didn't know very well. (Not that I would use the radio for that...)

3 months ago

bdbarber

Yes, I think that is definitely too informal. For the purposes of translation, you should probably include all parts of the sentence.

2 months ago

Kosmokrator

I do think we should translate the whole sentence, but the "Do you" part doesn't even appear in Spanish. It's just what we need to make it a natural sentence in English. But since, in this particular case, it would be equally natural to leave it off, why shouldn't we?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Ypu are not in that sutuation though. You are in the situation of translating a short sentence in a foreign language into equivalent English. In such exercises typically one doesn't use such colloquial or personal forms of speech. Also its a piece of software marking your answer and it probably doesn't know what you'd usually say and expects a properly formed interrogative....

2 months ago

Kosmokrator

I know I'm not in that situation; that was my point. That situation is the only case where I would include the "Do you want..." part.

I guess why I would think it would be acceptable is that I'm not sure it's colloquial. I would only use the protracted form in a very formal setting. Even in a moderately formal setting I would likely truncate it.

I doubt Duo actually expects a "properly formed" interrogative (I use quotes because I would argue that even if informal, it's not improperly formed to exclude the "Do you"). Duo probably doesn't have an understanding of grammar rules at all, just a repository of words and word forms and a set of translation pairs.

2 months ago

StarlitTardis

I thought 'radio' was masculine. I think I've seen it as 'el radio' before, and I've definitely seen 'al radio'.

3 months ago

Aizel18
Aizel18

Actually there are some words ending by "O" and are femenine like: La mano (the hand), La radio (the radio)

Others words ending in "A" but they are masculine:

El problema (the problem) El tema (the subject) El mapa (the map) El día (the day) El planeta (the planet) El idioma (the language) El poema (the poem) El sistema (the system) El programa (the program) El sofá (the sofa)

Hope this will help.

2 months ago

JenniferOD234340

I've noticed the exact same thing

2 months ago

joe814027

It translates to, to listen or to listen to

2 months ago

Larsstberg

spanish to english: Is the article really necessary in english ("the radio") ?

2 months ago

freyakt_
freyakt_

yeah! it'd be weird if someone said 'do you want to listen to radio?'

1 month ago

KhamyP

Shouldn't it be "al radio" since it's "......to the radio"

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.