1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho barriga."

"Eu não tenho barriga."

Translation:I have no belly.

June 23, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scutigera

Does this mean, "I have no paunch"? In other words, a flat belly, but still a belly (cause they are kind of vital)?

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/paunch


Libellule808

Same as in English, where it has a double meaning. A belly can mean generally your stomach, but it can also mean a fat stomach. Same with gut.


Wojtek948131

Danmoller. Why "I don't have belly" is not accepted?


Danmoller

It's a "countable" singular noun. Countable singular nouns always need an article or another determiner.

É um substantivo "contável" no singular. Substantivos contáveis no singular sempre precisam de um artigo ou outro determinante.


Scutigera

Countable singular nouns always need an article or another determiner.

Who knew that "no" was a determiner? =]

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/determiners

But also a "quantifier" and a "negation".

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/no-none-and-none-of

Determiners are a tricky little thing:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_determiners

Some used to consider them adjectives:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_determiners#Determiners_and_adjectives

These become somewhat important to know as these are one determiner of whether the descriptive comes before or after in Portuguese. Hence why cardinal & ordinal numbers are determiners so come before the nouns in PT (well, the exception – always an exception – being the nobles like kings... Dom João IV as an example). :)

http://www.polysyllabic.com/?q=navigating/wordcats/secondary/determiner


Don't mind me. Just typing out loud... :)


Crawz

Any rationale or explanation one can offer as to why this sentence has no article?


Danmoller

Portuguese doesn't need it. It's an English rule to require articles for countable nouns in singular.

There is no rational explanation for why English demands it either. It's just "language rules".


Gisemon777

Is it correct "I don't have belly"?


jvitti624

No, in English you need an indefinite article for countable nouns (see Danmoller's post above) --> "I don't have A belly" (or else, e.g. "I have no belly").


j.alan.c

I'd like to report to DL that the translation "I don't have a belly" should be accepted, but there is/was no button allowing me to report it ...


NeoMind1720

But it interests me. Can you also use this phrase when you tryna say "i'm not fat" or just as your body part is missing?^^'


Paulenrique

Yes, it usually means "I'm not fat".


Monimaboo

For those students coming across barriga for the first time here, stomach is more acceptable than belly in Br.English.


AntonYakov4

"I don't have belly" should be valid, i think.


jvitti624

No, "belly" is a countable noun, so in English you have to use an article: "I don't have a belly." You can only omit the article if the noun is considered uncountable: "I don't have water," "I don't have mashed potatoes," "I don't have fat on my belly."


Scutigera

You can only omit the article if the noun is considered uncountable: "I don't have water," "I don't have mashed potatoes," "I don't have fat on my belly."

In your uncountable belly example, the article is replaced by "my" which is a different type of determiner.

https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/determiners/


jvitti624

You're right, but the uncountable noun in that sentence is not "belly" but "fat." (A different way to convey a similar meaning as the original sentence.)


Scutigera

Okay, I get you now. But it seems, "I do not have belly fat" or, "I have no belly fat" would be an easier way to say it. :)


jvitti624

Você está certo!


Kwetla

Most people would say stomach in English. Belly is a word that children would use.


Scutigera

Do we have a stomach button, or a belly button? Do those who have pierced buttons wear stomach rings or belly rings? If one dives poorly into the swimming pool is it a stomach flop or a belly flop? Is it, the stomach of the beast, or the belly of the beast? Do we stomach dance or, belly dance? Stomach laugh or, belly laugh? Beer stomach, or beer belly? When something dies does it go, stomach up or, belly up? Do we stomach up to the bar or, belly up to the bar (hopefully not a lot of children doing that)? Do we get Delhi stomach or, Delhi Belly? Do we have, a fire in the stomach or, a fire in the belly? A stomachful or a bellyful? Is someone, lower than a snake's stomach or, lower than a snake's belly? Do we have, a soft understomach or, a soft underbelly? Is a coward a, yellow stomach or a yellow belly? Jelly stomach or, Jelly belly? Do we, stomach out or, belly out? Potstomach stove or, potbelly stove? A pregnant stomach or, a pregnant belly? Pork stomach or pork belly? Do we rub, Buddha's stomach or, Buddha's belly for luck? Does he crawl on his stomach or, crawl on his belly

These are pretty complex for just children.

Indeed, these are mostly adults:
https://www.brainyquote.com/topics/belly

Belly refers to the midriff, the abdominal area that also includes the stomach organ (the pink one):

Tummy is a word used with children to talk about the stomach, usually when it hurts. Some people use these words (tummy, stomach) to describe the general abdominal area such as with a tummyache/stomachache, even if the pain is actually in the intestines (gut - which can be another word for, paunch), or bowels. However, that does not make tummy/stomach the correct words to use. But, "bellyache" in English tends to mean complaining.

On the other hand, even tummy is not restricted to just children. Indeed, adults these days are having far more tummy troubles than children.


A marvelous bird is the pelican; its beak can hold more than its belly can...


jvitti624

I agree that "belly" carries a juvenile or silly connotation, but I'm not sure I agree that "stomach" is the only (or optimal) choice for this translation (NE US native speaker). The Portuguese sentence seems to be indicating that the speaker doesn't have a lot of abdominal fat, not e.g. that they have had their GI tract completely reconfigured! Personally, in this context I would say "belly" if I'm being precise, and "stomach" if e.g. I'm too embarrassed to say the word "belly" (maybe I do have a bit of a paunch, but I'm in denial).


MVA44

I don't have belly - I have no belly = PLEASE, EXPLAIN THE DIFFERENCE!!!


Scutigera

This has been explained more than once here.

Are you able to see the other comments? Some apps do not allow it.

For "countable" nouns in English there needs to be a determiner of some sort so, "a belly" or, "no belly":

https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/determiners/


Clara505182

I do not have belly, isn't it right too?


Scutigera

For "countable" nouns in English there needs to be a determiner of some sort so, "a belly" (I do not have a belly) or, "no belly" (I have no belly):

https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/determiners/

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.