"Yo puedo."

Translation:I can.

5 years ago

80 Comments


Obstructor

I think I can, I think I can.

4 years ago

malstr0m

I know I can, I know I can!

3 years ago

rachyb638

And i just CAN!!! ;-)

3 years ago

kristen.ha2

But can you?

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Can you do the can can in Canada, or will a Mountie eating canteloupe candy canter up to you and tell you to can it?

1 year ago

WarriorGwilym

you I can if the audio sounds right

2 years ago

nicktheshogun600

I AM A CAN

3 years ago

MegaForceXD

Okay what do you have inside you

10 months ago

MegaForceXD

You can't be a can only a can can be a can

10 months ago

KatarinaBo4

Duolingo:Making people more confident in multiple languages

3 years ago

jesaan
jesaan

I saw on the German course it made people translate 'I am practially perfect'

2 years ago

yvioupierr

6t4

5 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Soy Bob el constructor

4 years ago

Seanshoots

¡Si nosotros puedemos!

1 year ago

Undertakress

when someone says yo puedo, how come "yo" sometimes sounds like "jo"?

3 years ago

Idraote

it's a matter of accent. Spanish from Spain is "yo", Spanish from Latin America is often "jo" or and intermediate sound like that of French "je"

2 years ago

ashtonmchale

So can Americans use any of those accents when speaking Spanish in the United States? Or should they develop their own accent? Or is there already an accent set in place for speakers of American Spanish to use?

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Occasionally I listen to Latino music stations La Mega 97.9 and X96.3 in New York City; I hear both pronunciations "jaw" and "yaw" for "yo"

10 months ago

sandraerrigo

Y=J I=E

H=nothing

3 years ago

Kylee318567

I thought it was saying "cho" and i was so confused

6 months ago

shadierab

Would I be able to say "I may."

4 years ago

Rat_Tails

I did and it was wrong, not sure why

4 years ago

Leyre218852

I am a native Spanish speaker and "I may" would be translated, for example in the sentence "i may be able to do it" "puede que sea capaz de hacerlo" or even a bit more hard to understand (and a bit reiterative, but still working) "puede que pueda hacerlo". So, in this Duolingo is okay. it is the same verb, true, but different verbal tense.

3 years ago

machamaria

If you use the subjunctive tense: yo pueda

Possibly if you add maybe, like quizás pueda yo. Or tal vez pueda.

But yo puedo = I can

3 years ago

Jahleel726505

Do you want to have sex

6 months ago

Jahleel726505

No

6 months ago

MontanaKil

When is yo actually used? I mean why not use the yo form of the verb all the time. For example. Would native speakers say yo corro or would they just say corro

2 years ago

Neighna

How many cans can a canner can if a canner can can cans?Say this three times fast!

3 years ago

sleevestwo

why doesn't I am able work? why do you need to add the "to"?

5 years ago

rspreng

"I am able" would be "Soy habil" or "Soy capaz" and is a verb and an adjective, with a different meaning, along the lines of "I am handy." Poder means "I can" or "I am able to" and usually relates to a specific task. "Poder" is often followed by another infinitive, like "hacer" "Puedo hacerlo" = I can do it.

5 years ago

Angmail
Angmail

Because In English the infinitive is given by 'to' the Spanish infinitives are: AR- ER- IR- When you translate into Spanish ‘I am able work’ you will say: ‘Yo puedo trabajo’ and what you want to say is: I am able to work. Translation: “Yo puedo trabajar”
I hope this will help.

4 years ago

Antrikshkethwas

Yo puedo hablo espaneol

2 years ago

Mary875792

Yo puedo hablar espanol.

1 year ago

Ryanc923539

This says I'm wrong when I give the correct translation

1 year ago

willyerb

Would 'Yo puedo' also mean 'Can I?'

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

If you put "yo puedo" between ¿? yes,

Yo puedo. I can. ¿Yo puedo?- Can I?

3 years ago

kimlewis13

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

RounakJajoo

What is "i may" in spanish?

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yo podría. I may stay here for the night. Yo podría pasar la noche aquí

3 years ago

cinnamon561

This helps us learn now then learn in the future.

2 years ago

tasztasz

Yes, I can!

2 years ago

Jocelyn478694

Is it funny that i could complain in Spanish before i could actually speak? (•.•)/

11 months ago

Brooklee5

I am so mad!!!!!!!!!!!!

8 months ago

Brooklee5
8 months ago

Questen
Questen

"I can do it" is similar, I think.

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

that would be "yo puedo hacerlo"

3 years ago

AnyieWilso

How do u say: "I can't stand people who judge"?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

No puedo soportar a la gente que juzga.

2 years ago

ahhemm

No you cant

2 years ago

Jay819308

Si se puedo. Yes we can?

2 years ago

Lauraleann2

I can do it

2 years ago

PetraIgnjatovi

What is the infinitive of "puedo"?

1 year ago

MrDanny73

Hi. Can someone please explain why the sound is saying 'cho' instead of 'yo'?

1 year ago

agrawalprnjl

Hillary Clinton - ¡Sí, se puede!

1 year ago

hkapil2931

I can so I will

1 year ago

AndersonEp4

Is 'Me puede' the same meaning ?

1 year ago

Will469089

why is it sometimes written Lo Puedo vs yo Puedo?

1 year ago

rOckEtLeAgUeeeee

I had the female speaker and it sounded like "Jo puedo

11 months ago

Varun807370

Yo puedo

11 months ago

DaeDaeMolitor

They say jo puedo

11 months ago

jeremiah100770

Ejgagkhdegbdsjppgujeftgtyre33hesdhgre5536ehfgdbnrwerjehfrrrdjgrejeafheysj5ijehewhtwjrenrgrbehheehfn

7 months ago

DonBenoit

I think there is a mistake. Isn't "Yo puedo" I can?

10 months ago

DuoStingo

it said joe puedo!

8 months ago

SurplusUser
SurplusUser

i heard it 'zo poedo'

8 months ago

plmthaok
plmthaok

I put. I can. But it was marked wrong, any idea why? Wish i could take a screen shot of it. It will be interesting if it marks it wrong the second time around.

7 months ago

25mmoncol

It sounds like Jo puedo instead of Yo puedo

7 months ago

Alvera13

That's what I said.

7 months ago

Alvera13

I said I can. That's right.

7 months ago

Afg-Guy

The pronounceation is soo bad it said 'jo puedo'

7 months ago

darthquaider

Can what...

6 months ago

KnightMatt1

It doesnt say yo it say Jo and it was really emphasizing the J

6 months ago

Jahleel726505

Yo puedo I get it now

6 months ago

savaaage.14

"I think I can I think I can I think I can".
Later... "I knew I could"

6 months ago

staceymead

It did not say in spanish or english. I got the english right. This app is betting worse and worse.

6 months ago

miguel956770

I can.

5 months ago

Alexandrap697335

I typed " I can" and it said; translation "I can". sooo why did I get it wrong????

5 months ago

Doug134044

I said "I can."

5 months ago

PaulaMonte6

I put "I can" and it marked it wrong

5 months ago

Dayviboo

I never had a full stop amd they gave me it wrong....

3 months ago

richardero1

Forgot period?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.