1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo puedo."

"Yo puedo."

Translation:I can.

March 26, 2013

48 Comments


Undertakress

when someone says yo puedo, how come "yo" sometimes sounds like "jo"?


Idraote

it's a matter of accent. Spanish from Spain is "yo", Spanish from Latin America is often "jo" or and intermediate sound like that of French "je"


ashtonmchale

So can Americans use any of those accents when speaking Spanish in the United States? Or should they develop their own accent? Or is there already an accent set in place for speakers of American Spanish to use?


vincemat

Occasionally I listen to Latino music stations La Mega 97.9 and X96.3 in New York City; I hear both pronunciations "jaw" and "yaw" for "yo"


sandraerrigo

Y=J I=E

H=nothing


Kylee318567

I thought it was saying "cho" and i was so confused


shadierab

Would I be able to say "I may."


Rat_Tails

I did and it was wrong, not sure why


Leyre218852

I am a native Spanish speaker and "I may" would be translated, for example in the sentence "i may be able to do it" "puede que sea capaz de hacerlo" or even a bit more hard to understand (and a bit reiterative, but still working) "puede que pueda hacerlo". So, in this Duolingo is okay. it is the same verb, true, but different verbal tense.


machamaria

If you use the subjunctive tense: yo pueda

Possibly if you add maybe, like quizás pueda yo. Or tal vez pueda.

But yo puedo = I can


Jahleel726505

Do you want to have sex


MontanaKil

When is yo actually used? I mean why not use the yo form of the verb all the time. For example. Would native speakers say yo corro or would they just say corro


sleevestwo

why doesn't I am able work? why do you need to add the "to"?


rspreng

"I am able" would be "Soy habil" or "Soy capaz" and is a verb and an adjective, with a different meaning, along the lines of "I am handy." Poder means "I can" or "I am able to" and usually relates to a specific task. "Poder" is often followed by another infinitive, like "hacer" "Puedo hacerlo" = I can do it.


Angmail

Because In English the infinitive is given by 'to' the Spanish infinitives are: AR- ER- IR- When you translate into Spanish ‘I am able work’ you will say: ‘Yo puedo trabajo’ and what you want to say is: I am able to work. Translation: “Yo puedo trabajar”
I hope this will help.


Ryanc923539

This says I'm wrong when I give the correct translation


willyerb

Would 'Yo puedo' also mean 'Can I?'


itwing

If you put "yo puedo" between ¿? yes,

Yo puedo. I can. ¿Yo puedo?- Can I?


RounakJajoo

What is "i may" in spanish?


itwing

Yo podría. I may stay here for the night. Yo podría pasar la noche aquí


Jocelyn478694

Is it funny that i could complain in Spanish before i could actually speak? (•.•)/


Questen

"I can do it" is similar, I think.


itwing

that would be "yo puedo hacerlo"


PetraIgnjatovi

What is the infinitive of "puedo"?


MrDanny73

Hi. Can someone please explain why the sound is saying 'cho' instead of 'yo'?


AndersonEp4

Is 'Me puede' the same meaning ?


Will469089

why is it sometimes written Lo Puedo vs yo Puedo?


YUmisslesson

I had the female speaker and it sounded like "Jo puedo


suh.day

They say jo puedo


jeremiah100770

Ejgagkhdegbdsjppgujeftgtyre33hesdhgre5536ehfgdbnrwerjehfrrrdjgrejeafheysj5ijehewhtwjrenrgrbehheehfn


DonBenoit

I think there is a mistake. Isn't "Yo puedo" I can?


DuoStingo

it said joe puedo!


SurplusUser

i heard it 'zo poedo'


plmthaok

I put. I can. But it was marked wrong, any idea why? Wish i could take a screen shot of it. It will be interesting if it marks it wrong the second time around.


25mmoncol

It sounds like Jo puedo instead of Yo puedo


Alvera13

That's what I said.


Alvera13

I said I can. That's right.


Afg-Guy

The pronounceation is soo bad it said 'jo puedo'


KnightMatt1

It doesnt say yo it say Jo and it was really emphasizing the J


Jahleel726505

Yo puedo I get it now


savaaage.14

"I think I can I think I can I think I can".
Later... "I knew I could"


staceymead

It did not say in spanish or english. I got the english right. This app is betting worse and worse.


Alexandrap697335

I typed " I can" and it said; translation "I can". sooo why did I get it wrong????


sugarbats

I put "I can" and it marked it wrong


Dayviboo

I never had a full stop amd they gave me it wrong....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.