"Yo puedo."

Translation:I can.

March 26, 2013

82 Comments

Sorted by top post

Obstructor

I think I can, I think I can.

March 9, 2014

malstr0m

I know I can, I know I can!

November 21, 2014

rachyb638

And i just CAN!!! ;-)

January 29, 2015

kristen.ha2

But can you?

March 1, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

Can you do the can can in Canada, or will a Mountie eating canteloupe candy canter up to you and tell you to can it?

April 14, 2017

WarriorGwilym

you I can if the audio sounds right

March 31, 2016

nicktheshogun600

I AM A CAN

September 30, 2015

MegaForceXD

Okay what do you have inside you

November 26, 2017

MegaForceXD

You can't be a can only a can can be a can

November 26, 2017

andymartinez043

❤❤❤❤ me in my queer ass

October 30, 2017

KatarinaBo4

Duolingo:Making people more confident in multiple languages

March 30, 2015

jesaan

I saw on the German course it made people translate 'I am practially perfect'

October 24, 2015

yvioupierr

6t4

April 29, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Soy Bob el constructor

October 3, 2014

Seanshoots

¡Si nosotros puedemos!

April 21, 2017

Undertakress

when someone says yo puedo, how come "yo" sometimes sounds like "jo"?

December 2, 2014

Idraote

it's a matter of accent. Spanish from Spain is "yo", Spanish from Latin America is often "jo" or and intermediate sound like that of French "je"

November 7, 2015

ashtonmchale

So can Americans use any of those accents when speaking Spanish in the United States? Or should they develop their own accent? Or is there already an accent set in place for speakers of American Spanish to use?

August 2, 2017

vincemat

Occasionally I listen to Latino music stations La Mega 97.9 and X96.3 in New York City; I hear both pronunciations "jaw" and "yaw" for "yo"

November 19, 2017

sandraerrigo

Y=J I=E

H=nothing

April 2, 2015

Kylee318567

I thought it was saying "cho" and i was so confused

March 20, 2018

shadierab

Would I be able to say "I may."

March 28, 2014

Rat_Tails

I did and it was wrong, not sure why

July 21, 2014

Leyre218852

I am a native Spanish speaker and "I may" would be translated, for example in the sentence "i may be able to do it" "puede que sea capaz de hacerlo" or even a bit more hard to understand (and a bit reiterative, but still working) "puede que pueda hacerlo". So, in this Duolingo is okay. it is the same verb, true, but different verbal tense.

August 18, 2015

machamaria

If you use the subjunctive tense: yo pueda

Possibly if you add maybe, like quizás pueda yo. Or tal vez pueda.

But yo puedo = I can

July 23, 2015

Jahleel726505

Do you want to have sex

April 2, 2018

Jahleel726505

No

April 2, 2018

MontanaKil

When is yo actually used? I mean why not use the yo form of the verb all the time. For example. Would native speakers say yo corro or would they just say corro

December 1, 2015

Neighna

How many cans can a canner can if a canner can can cans?Say this three times fast!

August 6, 2015

sleevestwo

why doesn't I am able work? why do you need to add the "to"?

March 26, 2013

rspreng

"I am able" would be "Soy habil" or "Soy capaz" and is a verb and an adjective, with a different meaning, along the lines of "I am handy." Poder means "I can" or "I am able to" and usually relates to a specific task. "Poder" is often followed by another infinitive, like "hacer" "Puedo hacerlo" = I can do it.

March 26, 2013

Angmail

Because In English the infinitive is given by 'to' the Spanish infinitives are: AR- ER- IR- When you translate into Spanish ‘I am able work’ you will say: ‘Yo puedo trabajo’ and what you want to say is: I am able to work. Translation: “Yo puedo trabajar”
I hope this will help.

December 5, 2013

Antrikshkethwas

Yo puedo hablo espaneol

December 3, 2015

Mary875792

Yo puedo hablar espanol.

March 17, 2017

Ryanc923539

This says I'm wrong when I give the correct translation

October 5, 2017

willyerb

Would 'Yo puedo' also mean 'Can I?'

November 18, 2014

itwing

If you put "yo puedo" between ¿? yes,

Yo puedo. I can. ¿Yo puedo?- Can I?

January 5, 2015

kimlewis13

Thanks! :)

January 23, 2015

RounakJajoo

What is "i may" in spanish?

May 20, 2015

itwing

Yo podría. I may stay here for the night. Yo podría pasar la noche aquí

May 20, 2015

cinnamon561

This helps us learn now then learn in the future.

November 29, 2015

tasztasz

Yes, I can!

December 28, 2015

Jocelyn478694

Is it funny that i could complain in Spanish before i could actually speak? (•.•)/

October 25, 2017

Brooklee5

I am so mad!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 21, 2018

Brooklee5
January 21, 2018

Questen

"I can do it" is similar, I think.

December 9, 2014

itwing

that would be "yo puedo hacerlo"

January 5, 2015

AnyieWilso

How do u say: "I can't stand people who judge"?

November 14, 2015

itwing

No puedo soportar a la gente que juzga.

December 1, 2015

ahhemm

No you cant

March 14, 2016

Jay819308

Si se puedo. Yes we can?

August 1, 2016

Lauraleann2

I can do it

September 20, 2016

PetraIgnjatovi

What is the infinitive of "puedo"?

April 26, 2017

MrDanny73

Hi. Can someone please explain why the sound is saying 'cho' instead of 'yo'?

June 16, 2017

agrawalprnjl

Hillary Clinton - ¡Sí, se puede!

July 27, 2017

hkapil2931

I can so I will

September 14, 2017

AndersonEp4

Is 'Me puede' the same meaning ?

October 1, 2017

Will469089

why is it sometimes written Lo Puedo vs yo Puedo?

October 16, 2017

YUmisslesson

I had the female speaker and it sounded like "Jo puedo

October 25, 2017

Varun807370

Yo puedo

October 28, 2017

andymartinez043

❤❤❤❤ me in my queer ass

October 30, 2017

suh.day

They say jo puedo

November 14, 2017

jeremiah100770

Ejgagkhdegbdsjppgujeftgtyre33hesdhgre5536ehfgdbnrwerjehfrrrdjgrejeafheysj5ijehewhtwjrenrgrbehheehfn

February 26, 2018

DonBenoit

I think there is a mistake. Isn't "Yo puedo" I can?

December 6, 2017

DuoStingo

it said joe puedo!

January 19, 2018

SurplusUser

i heard it 'zo poedo'

February 16, 2018

plmthaok

I put. I can. But it was marked wrong, any idea why? Wish i could take a screen shot of it. It will be interesting if it marks it wrong the second time around.

February 19, 2018

25mmoncol

It sounds like Jo puedo instead of Yo puedo

February 21, 2018

Alvera13

That's what I said.

February 22, 2018

Alvera13

I said I can. That's right.

February 22, 2018

Afg-Guy

The pronounceation is soo bad it said 'jo puedo'

March 7, 2018

darthquaider

Can what...

March 21, 2018

KnightMatt1

It doesnt say yo it say Jo and it was really emphasizing the J

March 23, 2018

Jahleel726505

Yo puedo I get it now

April 2, 2018

savaaage.14

"I think I can I think I can I think I can".
Later... "I knew I could"

April 5, 2018

staceymead

It did not say in spanish or english. I got the english right. This app is betting worse and worse.

April 15, 2018

miguel956770

I can.

April 23, 2018

Alexandrap697335

I typed " I can" and it said; translation "I can". sooo why did I get it wrong????

April 24, 2018

Doug134044

I said "I can."

April 27, 2018

sugarbats

I put "I can" and it marked it wrong

May 5, 2018

Dayviboo

I never had a full stop amd they gave me it wrong....

June 26, 2018

richardero1

Forgot period?

July 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.