Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo puedo."

Translation:I can.

3
5 years ago

80 Comments


Obstructor

I think I can, I think I can.

107
Reply14 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

I know I can, I know I can!

63
Reply13 years ago

rachyb638

And i just CAN!!! ;-)

50
Reply3 years ago

kristen.ha2

But can you?

29
Reply3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Can you do the can can in Canada, or will a Mountie eating canteloupe candy canter up to you and tell you to can it?

7
Reply21 year ago

WarriorGwilym

you I can if the audio sounds right

6
Reply2 years ago

nicktheshogun600

I AM A CAN

29
Reply2 years ago

MegaForceXD

Okay what do you have inside you

1
Reply8 months ago

MegaForceXD

You can't be a can only a can can be a can

2
Reply8 months ago

KatarinaBo4

Duolingo:Making people more confident in multiple languages

67
Reply3 years ago

jesaan
jesaan

I saw on the German course it made people translate 'I am practially perfect'

29
Reply12 years ago

yvioupierr

6t4

0
Reply3 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Soy Bob el constructor

53
Reply3 years ago

Seanshoots

¡Si nosotros puedemos!

10
Reply1 year ago

Undertakress

when someone says yo puedo, how come "yo" sometimes sounds like "jo"?

22
Reply3 years ago

Idraote

it's a matter of accent. Spanish from Spain is "yo", Spanish from Latin America is often "jo" or and intermediate sound like that of French "je"

9
Reply2 years ago

ashtonmchale

So can Americans use any of those accents when speaking Spanish in the United States? Or should they develop their own accent? Or is there already an accent set in place for speakers of American Spanish to use?

7
Reply1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Occasionally I listen to Latino music stations La Mega 97.9 and X96.3 in New York City; I hear both pronunciations "jaw" and "yaw" for "yo"

1
Reply8 months ago

sandraerrigo

Y=J I=E

H=nothing

5
Reply3 years ago

Kylee318567

I thought it was saying "cho" and i was so confused

0
Reply4 months ago

shadierab

Would I be able to say "I may."

16
Reply4 years ago

Rat_Tails

I did and it was wrong, not sure why

14
Reply4 years ago

Leyre218852

I am a native Spanish speaker and "I may" would be translated, for example in the sentence "i may be able to do it" "puede que sea capaz de hacerlo" or even a bit more hard to understand (and a bit reiterative, but still working) "puede que pueda hacerlo". So, in this Duolingo is okay. it is the same verb, true, but different verbal tense.

9
Reply2 years ago

machamaria

If you use the subjunctive tense: yo pueda

Possibly if you add maybe, like quizás pueda yo. Or tal vez pueda.

But yo puedo = I can

4
Reply3 years ago

Jahleel726505

Do you want to have sex

0
Reply4 months ago

Jahleel726505

No

0
Reply4 months ago

MontanaKil

When is yo actually used? I mean why not use the yo form of the verb all the time. For example. Would native speakers say yo corro or would they just say corro

7
Reply2 years ago

Neighna

How many cans can a canner can if a canner can can cans?Say this three times fast!

6
Reply3 years ago

sleevestwo

why doesn't I am able work? why do you need to add the "to"?

4
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"I am able" would be "Soy habil" or "Soy capaz" and is a verb and an adjective, with a different meaning, along the lines of "I am handy." Poder means "I can" or "I am able to" and usually relates to a specific task. "Poder" is often followed by another infinitive, like "hacer" "Puedo hacerlo" = I can do it.

18
Reply5 years ago

Angmail
Angmail

Because In English the infinitive is given by 'to' the Spanish infinitives are: AR- ER- IR- When you translate into Spanish ‘I am able work’ you will say: ‘Yo puedo trabajo’ and what you want to say is: I am able to work. Translation: “Yo puedo trabajar”
I hope this will help.

7
Reply4 years ago

Antrikshkethwas

Yo puedo hablo espaneol

2
Reply2 years ago

Mary875792

Yo puedo hablar espanol.

1
Reply1 year ago

Ryanc923539

This says I'm wrong when I give the correct translation

2
Reply10 months ago

willyerb

Would 'Yo puedo' also mean 'Can I?'

1
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

If you put "yo puedo" between ¿? yes,

Yo puedo. I can. ¿Yo puedo?- Can I?

5
Reply13 years ago

kimlewis13

Thanks! :)

1
Reply3 years ago

RounakJajoo

What is "i may" in spanish?

1
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yo podría. I may stay here for the night. Yo podría pasar la noche aquí

1
Reply3 years ago

cinnamon561

This helps us learn now then learn in the future.

1
Reply2 years ago

tasztasz

Yes, I can!

1
Reply2 years ago

Jocelyn478694

Is it funny that i could complain in Spanish before i could actually speak? (•.•)/

1
Reply9 months ago

Brooklee5

I am so mad!!!!!!!!!!!!

1
Reply6 months ago

Brooklee5
0
Reply6 months ago

Questen
Questen

"I can do it" is similar, I think.

0
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

that would be "yo puedo hacerlo"

7
Reply3 years ago

AnyieWilso

How do u say: "I can't stand people who judge"?

0
Reply2 years ago

itwing
itwing

No puedo soportar a la gente que juzga.

0
Reply2 years ago