"Where is the professor?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el profesor?

4 months ago

10 Comments


Rita664710

Why "Esta" and not "es"?

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

When you are talking about the position of something, the verb "to be" is translated as "estar" (and its conjugations).

4 months ago

Carol320155

why esta and not este

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Because it is talking about the verb Estar and Está is the conjugation for "Profesor" in this case.

1 month ago

CasillasRonaldo

what about: De donde es el profesor?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"¿De dónde es el profesor?"="Where is the professor from?"

1 month ago

ggorzki
ggorzki

Was it asked by Inspectora?

4 weeks ago

Sharon919702

This is the second time in ten minutes they called a correct answer wrong. I wrote en donde estat el professor? as the answer. They marked it wrong, THEN tell me the right way . Guess what? They told me my own answer. Not paying for this next time it is due!

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

I think your mistake is that you wrote "profeSSor" with two letters S, and the correct way in spanish is "profesor" with only one S.

4 months ago

Sharon919702

I wrote it wrong in my post. They marked my correct answer as Donde esta el professor? as wrong. I then answered their way to move on. They marked it X too. They then said answer.. was ' en donde esta el profesor'. Some days ya can't win.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.