"Where is the professor?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el profesor?

7 months ago

17 Comments


Rita664710

Why "Esta" and not "es"?

7 months ago

tita.popi

When you are talking about the position of something, the verb "to be" is translated as "estar" (and its conjugations).

7 months ago

Mimikyu2018

I know right?!

3 months ago

Carol320155

why esta and not este

5 months ago

tita.popi

Because it is talking about the verb Estar and Está is the conjugation for "Profesor" in this case.

5 months ago

ggorzki

Was it asked by Inspectora?

4 months ago

Learpholla

For those familiar (and those who are not) with the Spanish word "catedrático" to denote a high-ranking academic professor (the more traditional UK meaning?), I tried it in my answer and it was accepted.

en el sistema universitario español, un catedrático universitario es un profesor e investigador que ha pasado una serie de requisitos para alcanzar ese puesto fundeu.es

3 months ago

dsyno

Why not "¿Dónde es el profesor?"

2 weeks ago

tita.popi

When you are talking about the location of anything (Even buildings), you must use "Estar".

2 weeks ago

CasillasRonaldo

what about: De donde es el profesor?

4 months ago

tita.popi

"¿De dónde es el profesor?"="Where is the professor from?"

4 months ago

Sharon919702

This is the second time in ten minutes they called a correct answer wrong. I wrote en donde estat el professor? as the answer. They marked it wrong, THEN tell me the right way . Guess what? They told me my own answer. Not paying for this next time it is due!

7 months ago

tita.popi

I think your mistake is that you wrote "profeSSor" with two letters S, and the correct way in spanish is "profesor" with only one S.

7 months ago

Sharon919702

No

2 weeks ago

Sharon919702

I wrote it wrong in my post. They marked my correct answer as Donde esta el professor? as wrong. I then answered their way to move on. They marked it X too. They then said answer.. was ' en donde esta el profesor'. Some days ya can't win.

7 months ago

DoubleLingot

you must write: ¿Dónde está el profesor?

1 month ago

Sharon919702

Yes, el is the

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.