Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the professor?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el profesor?

2 months ago

7 Comments


Rita664710

Why "Esta" and not "es"?

2 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

When you are talking about the position of something, the verb "to be" is translated as "estar" (and its conjugations).

2 months ago

Carol320155

why esta and not este

3 days ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Because it is talking about the verb Estar and Está is the conjugation for "Profesor" in this case.

3 days ago

Sharon919702

This is the second time in ten minutes they called a correct answer wrong. I wrote en donde estat el professor? as the answer. They marked it wrong, THEN tell me the right way . Guess what? They told me my own answer. Not paying for this next time it is due!

2 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

I think your mistake is that you wrote "profeSSor" with two letters S, and the correct way in spanish is "profesor" with only one S.

2 months ago

Sharon919702

I wrote it wrong in my post. They marked my correct answer as Donde esta el professor? as wrong. I then answered their way to move on. They marked it X too. They then said answer.. was ' en donde esta el profesor'. Some days ya can't win.

2 months ago