1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请提醒她吃药。"

"请提醒她吃药。"

Translation:Please remind her to take medicines.

June 24, 2018

25 Comments


seanswenson25

Please remind her to take her medicine.


RichardWrigley

I agree. "Take medicines" is not colloquial.


RunyiLiu

However, it doesn't say "请提醒她吃她的药.“ In this case it would be "Please remind her to take her medicine." On the other hand, I do agree that the grammar is a bit off, but when I said "Please remind her to take medicine," it also marked it as correct.


aenop

"Please remind her to take some medicine."

"Take medicines" is a little weird.


stevothedrummer

Medicine is an uncountable noun.


Gabrielle145359

Unless it is different kinds of medicine. However, I agree that this sounds weird.


LauraWhitm5

Even then we tend to not use it. "I have four different medicines" it's okay but I would probably say 4 different types of medicine, or 4 different pills I have to take.


SantaRPG

I think it is super fitting the last question for this app is both out of place for the course and cute chinglish. Its kind of cutely self aware. Congrats to everyone who made it this far! Putting up with Duolingo's spotty strict translations is such a nightmare sometimes so you must all be very motivated!加油!


AussieCrisp

"Please remind her to take HER medicine." Will be the most appropriate translation for sure.


Sarah_Godwin

English does not pluralize "medicine." This sounds like a non-native speaker. Change it.


cmbircher

I usually use medicine as a non-countable noun.


Simon299426

"Please remind her to take her medicine" still not accepted. Reported 18th December 2018. The "correct" answer is really not good English.


Simon299426

...and still not updated on 20th January 2019. Reported again.


LauraWhitm5

Not "Medicines" we would never say that. It could be said in some instances, but even if I take many types of medicine, it is still medicine. We don't count medicine, we could count pills or tablets, but seldom do we use medicine as a countable noun. So I get marked wrong because I did not answer with Chinglish, but used correct English. So frustrating! I fail the English portion of this app ten times more than the Chinese.


cmbircher

Medicine is uncountable so does not have a plural, unless you mean kinds of medicine.


Andreas100

她为什么需要吃药?


Denis.nkn

也许她生病了吗?


walgen

I wonder why there isn't an option to report unnatural English. usually there is.


CalvinC.3

What in the world does this have to do with Duo?


PengXu14

What does this have to do with duo?


clwebb

The English here doesn't make sense. Colloquially should be "her" medicine or "some" medicine rather than just weird lots of medicines.


LauPaSat

That was my last question in the course. Thanks everyone for help and making this course 谢谢大家


kaibriMc

This is a very chinglish sentence.


jim140738

this sentence doesnt fit in this lesson.... duo is trying to tell us something

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.