"请提醒她吃药。"

Translation:Please remind her to take medicines.

June 24, 2018

16 Comments


aenop

"Please remind her to take some medicine."

"Take medicines" is a little weird.

June 24, 2018

seanswenson25

Please remind her to take her medicine.

August 17, 2018

kavi110

Same.

February 15, 2019

RichardWrigley

I agree. "Take medicines" is not colloquial.

March 17, 2019

stevothedrummer

Medicine is an uncountable noun.

June 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Unless it is different kinds of medicine. However, I agree that this sounds weird.

September 11, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Even then we tend to not use it. "I have four different medicines" it's okay but I would probably say 4 different types of medicine, or 4 different pills I have to take.

February 12, 2019

AussieCrisp

"Please remind her to take HER medicine." Will be the most appropriate translation for sure.

August 18, 2018

SantaRPG

I think it is super fitting the last question for this app is both out of place for the course and cute chinglish. Its kind of cutely self aware. Congrats to everyone who made it this far! Putting up with Duolingo's spotty strict translations is such a nightmare sometimes so you must all be very motivated!加油!

September 1, 2018

Sarah_Godwin

English does not pluralize "medicine." This sounds like a non-native speaker. Change it.

August 14, 2018

cmbircher

I usually use medicine as a non-countable noun.

July 13, 2018

Simon299426

"Please remind her to take her medicine" still not accepted. Reported 18th December 2018. The "correct" answer is really not good English.

December 18, 2018

Simon299426

...and still not updated on 20th January 2019. Reported again.

January 20, 2019

LauraWhitm5

Not "Medicines" we would never say that. It could be said in some instances, but even if I take many types of medicine, it is still medicine. We don't count medicine, we could count pills or tablets, but seldom do we use medicine as a countable noun. So I get marked wrong because I did not answer with Chinglish, but used correct English. So frustrating! I fail the English portion of this app ten times more than the Chinese.

February 22, 2019

cmbircher

Medicine is uncountable so does not have a plural, unless you mean kinds of medicine.

March 9, 2019

Andreas100

她为什么需要吃药?

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.