1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is the man whose wife i…

"This is the man whose wife is a teacher."

Translation:Das ist der Mann, dessen Frau Lehrerin ist.

June 24, 2018

18 Comments


AliN11__

Duolingo hasn't taught me "dessen"


whyspir

Agreed. No notes or tips on this. This is one of the most frustrating modules in my opinion. I have learned nothing and have just gotten through with the hints and copy/pasting. I have no idea how/when to use these terms at all.


CapnDoug

It seems the link to many of the tips and notes has gone away but the tips and notes are still there...

The tips and notes link for relative pronouns is:
skill/de/Relative-Pronouns/tips-and-notes


Moller73

I'm sure that it's genetive, but all I know about genetive is "des"(masc), "der"(fem), "des"(neut), "der'(plural) all of which usually mean "of" in some way or another.

I think here, when "whose" is said in English, it's being translated into something close to "of who(m)".

That's my interpretation. I still don't know which article to use for which gender, usw, as I'm certain I haven't been taught them, however.


SopaSaur

Why can't it be: "Das is der Mann, dessen Frau eine Lehrerin ist"?


ds4321

I think they always mark it wrong if you enter 'is' instead of 'ist'. Not sure the 'eine' is wrong?


Hans408748

Agree. And "eine" is wrong; unlike English, there's no "a" in front of a profession in such cases.


25carpe

Why is it "Dies" and not "Dieser"?


Max.Em

In the beginning of a sentence, German usually uses the neutral singular demonstrative pronouns "dies" or "das", if something new is to be introduced, regardless of the number or gender of it, e.g. "Das/Dies sind meine Töchter" uses n. sg. instead of f. pl.

If something is already introduced, one would use the matching demonstrative pronoun: "Wem gehören die Flaschen?" "Diese/Die zwei gehören mir, aber die restlichen sind nicht meine.", but this can be interpreted as an ellipsis (Flaschen can be omitted in the answer - "Diese zwei Flaschen" would be the same as "Diese zwei"). In general you always use the matched pronoun if it's used like an adjective (=followed by a noun): "Die Frau dieses Mannes (m. sg. genitive) ist Lehrerin", "Dieser Mann (m. sg. nominative) hat eine Frau, die Lehrerin ist".


Raisinnoir

"dessen" means "whose" ( masc. )


Moller73

Dankeschön! Sehr hilfreich!


Jrgen792736

Ich bin überzeugt, dass so mancher Muttersprachler hier, mit dessen oder deren auch seine Schwierigkeiten hat. Möglich, dass wir das in den Sechziger Jahren besonders trainiert haben und wir einfach hören, welches Wort verwendet werden muss. Ich mochte das Fach "Deutsch" nicht. So geht es mir aber umgekehrt mit dem Englischem auch. Nicht den Kopf hängen lassen!


Aleksandar674077

very funny, if it says ''a teacher'' it surely means EINE Lehrerin... on the other hand, when you give a sentence without '' a'' then i write just lehrerin,then you mark it as a error explaining that ''eine'' is missing... it is a direct translation from english to german and contrary,no hidden tricks...u use double standards...


Steve34747

By the way, Duolingo, when I'm typing in German and I accidentally write "man" instead of "Mann", I OBVIOUSLY DON'T MEAN TO WRITE IN ENGLISH, SO STOP MARKING IT WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


TheGreates878794

There is "man" in German as well, es.:"Man darf das nicht".


BergLowe

This is why German is a dying language.... these grammar rules are ridiculous and impossible to remember.


Carter430778

Thank you for this :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.