"This is the man whose wife is a teacher."

Translation:Das ist der Mann, dessen Frau Lehrerin ist.

June 24, 2018

3 Comments


25carpe

Why is it "Dies" and not "Dieser"?

June 24, 2018

Raisinnoir

"dessen" means "whose" ( masc. )

June 24, 2018

Max.Em

In the beginning of a sentence, German usually uses the neutral singular demonstrative pronouns "dies" or "das", if something new is to be introduced, regardless of the number or gender of it, e.g. "Das/Dies sind meine Töchter" uses n. sg. instead of f. pl.

If something is already introduced, one would use the matching demonstrative pronoun: "Wem gehören die Flaschen?" "Diese/Die zwei gehören mir, aber die restlichen sind nicht meine.", but this can be interpreted as an ellipsis (Flaschen can be omitted in the answer - "Diese zwei Flaschen" would be the same as "Diese zwei"). In general you always use the matched pronoun if it's used like an adjective (=followed by a noun): "Die Frau dieses Mannes (m. sg. genitive) ist Lehrerin", "Dieser Mann (m. sg. nominative) hat eine Frau, die Lehrerin ist".

June 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.