1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is the man whose wife i…

"This is the man whose wife is a teacher."

Translation:Das ist der Mann, dessen Frau Lehrerin ist.

June 24, 2018

7 Comments


25carpe

Why is it "Dies" and not "Dieser"?


Max.Em

In the beginning of a sentence, German usually uses the neutral singular demonstrative pronouns "dies" or "das", if something new is to be introduced, regardless of the number or gender of it, e.g. "Das/Dies sind meine Töchter" uses n. sg. instead of f. pl.

If something is already introduced, one would use the matching demonstrative pronoun: "Wem gehören die Flaschen?" "Diese/Die zwei gehören mir, aber die restlichen sind nicht meine.", but this can be interpreted as an ellipsis (Flaschen can be omitted in the answer - "Diese zwei Flaschen" would be the same as "Diese zwei"). In general you always use the matched pronoun if it's used like an adjective (=followed by a noun): "Die Frau dieses Mannes (m. sg. genitive) ist Lehrerin", "Dieser Mann (m. sg. nominative) hat eine Frau, die Lehrerin ist".


Raisinnoir

"dessen" means "whose" ( masc. )


SopaSaur

Why can't it be: "Das is der Mann, dessen Frau eine Lehrerin ist"?


ds4321

I think they always mark it wrong if you enter 'is' instead of 'ist'. Not sure the 'eine' is wrong?


Hans408748

Agree. And "eine" is wrong; unlike English, there's no "a" in front of a profession in such cases.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.