"Is it your favorite concert?"

Translation:¿Es tu concierto favorito?

5 months ago

14 Comments


rayvpod
rayvpod

Is recital or concierto interchangeable with the word for concert

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

I don't think so, "recital" can mean something different.

5 months ago

Aanonymous4

I believe so

4 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Is there anything grammatically wrong with "Es el concierto tu favorito? (Sorry for no Spanish ?)

5 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

nEjh0qr4, yes, there are grammatical problems with the sentence you've asked about.

Neither definite nor indefinite articles are used. In addition, possessive adjectives should be placed immediately before the modified noun, i.e. concierto.

Possessive Adjectives in Spanish is a helpful article on this topic.

¡Buena suerte!

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thanks! That's helpful.

3 months ago

IlonaEuban

Why can't "usted" be used instead of "tu"?

3 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Usted is the 2nd person formal subject pronoun, while tu is the 2nd person informal possessive adjective. Of these two options, tu is the only adjective and therefore the only one able to modify concierto.

If this sentence were referring to a formal situation/interaction, then su, the 2nd person formal possessive adjective would be used instead of tu.

I hope this helps. I've included links that can provide greater detail about subject pronouns and possessive adjectives.

3 months ago

MarianneFo961266

Thank you, Brigid. Your comment was very helpful.

1 week ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

It could be both.

3 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

No, only tu can be used here as it's an adjective while usted is a pronoun and therefore unable to modify concierto.

Please see my fuller reply to IlonaEuban's question for greater detail.

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

I think that he was talking about "Tú".

3 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

cannot be used for the same reason that usted is incorrect--they are both subject pronouns (function as nouns) and therefore cannot modify concierto.

Either tu or su, "your" informally and formally, respectively, could be used.

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Oh! Sorry, sorry, I had not seen the sentence. You are right.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.