"I have left the school."

Translation:Έχω φύγει από το σχολείο.

June 24, 2018

5 Comments


russianparrot

έχω φύγει το σχολείο is marked wrong, although there's exact same sentence in this lesson to translate into english

June 24, 2018

panagiotis_ts

To speak modern Greek correctly, you have to think like a Greek, not just translate a sentence from English, or any other language.

  • The verb φεύγω is intransitive. Unlike the English verb leave (whose object is the school in this sentence), it can't have an object. Instead, it stands either alone, or with a preposition indicating an origin or a direction. Eg:
  • Είπε αντίο και έφυγε. = He said goodbye and left.
  • Φεύγω απ'την Αθήνα απόψε. = I'm leaving Athens tonight.
  • Θα φύγω στην Κρήτη/ για την Κρήτη. = I'm leaving for Crete.
  • However, the verb leave can have another meaning in English. In this case, its Greek equivalent can be αφήνω, εγκαταλείπω, or παρατάω/παρατώ, depending on the context. These are all transitive verbs, so they need an object.

I hope this helps. :-)

June 24, 2018

bonbayel

I vaguely remember a sentence translating leave as εχώ πάει από το σπίτι. Can that be used here?

September 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

    No, έχω πάει από το σπίτι means I passed by the house, as in 'I went that way'.

    September 12, 2018

bonbayel

    I thought από basically meant 'from', but I guess it's as ambiguous as σε!

    September 13, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.