"We have a match next month. We need to practice every day now."

Translation:我们下个月有比赛,现在每天要练习。

June 24, 2018

6 Comments


wbeeman

I wrote 下个月我们有比赛,现在每天要练习 and it was marked wrong. Usually adverbial time expressions can be placed at the beginning of a sentence. Why was this one marked wrong?

June 24, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

The issue is that Duolingo team didn't check all possible cases i.e. changing the order of the words.

June 24, 2018

RoryMichaelis

Exact same issue for me!

September 1, 2018

wbeeman

I wrote 下个月我们有比赛,现在每天要练习 and it was marked wrong. Usually adverbial time expressions can be placed at the beginning of a sentence. Why was this one marked wrong?

June 24, 2018

Kittysdream

Same for me.

February 5, 2019

GanXingba

Ditto

February 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.