1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We have a match next month. …

"We have a match next month. We need to practice every day now."

Translation:我们下个月有比赛,现在每天要练习。

June 24, 2018

7 Comments


wbeeman

I wrote 下个月我们有比赛,现在每天要练习 and it was marked wrong. Usually adverbial time expressions can be placed at the beginning of a sentence. Why was this one marked wrong?


NasuSamaruk0

The issue is that Duolingo team didn't check all possible cases i.e. changing the order of the words.


RoryMichaelis

Exact same issue for me!


wbeeman

I wrote 下个月我们有比赛,现在每天要练习 and it was marked wrong. Usually adverbial time expressions can be placed at the beginning of a sentence. Why was this one marked wrong?


fallingleaf_271

The Duolingo owl tells me the second sentence just about every day.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.