1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have one fish and she has …

"I have one fish and she has two fish."

Translation:Ich habe einen Fisch und sie hat zwei Fische.

June 24, 2018

8 Comments


jackattackmotha

Why is it einen Fisch and not eins Fisch, since eins means 1?


Max.Em

"Eins" is the number 1, e.g. "Eins plus eins ist zwei". It is also used if there is no noun following: "Wie viele Kinder hast Du?" "Eins." If there is a noun following, German always uses the indefinite article: "Ich habe ein Kind.", never "Ich habe eins Kind" (in correct language...). The difference between "I have one child" and "I have a child" would only be in the pronunciation: "Ich habe ein (one) Kind" vs. "Ich habe ein (a) Kind".


jackattackmotha

Thank you! I knew that the indefinite article in this sentence was einen, but was confused why they used the indefinite article instead of the number.


Donna128024

Why is it einen and not ein?


jackattackmotha

Thank you. I know all of the german articles already. I was just confused why the indefinite article was used instead of the word for the number 'one.'


Raisinnoir

eins = 1. ein is the indefinite article for a..


KarloTiler

Einen ist because this sentence replyes to acusative question

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.