"I have one fish and she has two fish."

Translation:Ich habe einen Fisch und sie hat zwei Fische.

June 24, 2018

7 Comments


jackattackmotha

Why is it einen Fisch and not eins Fisch, since eins means 1?

June 24, 2018

Max.Em

"Eins" is the number 1, e.g. "Eins plus eins ist zwei". It is also used if there is no noun following: "Wie viele Kinder hast Du?" "Eins." If there is a noun following, German always uses the indefinite article: "Ich habe ein Kind.", never "Ich habe eins Kind" (in correct language...). The difference between "I have one child" and "I have a child" would only be in the pronunciation: "Ich habe ein (one) Kind" vs. "Ich habe ein (a) Kind".

June 26, 2018

jackattackmotha

Thank you! I knew that the indefinite article in this sentence was einen, but was confused why they used the indefinite article instead of the number.

June 27, 2018

jackattackmotha

Thank you. I know all of the german articles already. I was just confused why the indefinite article was used instead of the word for the number 'one.'

June 27, 2018

Raisinnoir

eins = 1. ein is the indefinite article for a..

June 24, 2018

KarloTiler

Einen ist because this sentence replyes to acusative question

January 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.