"Megustanlossitioscercadelaplaya."

Translation:I like places near the beach.

5 months ago

23 Comments


psklenar

what is the difference between sitios and lugares?

2 months ago

m.joaogalante
m.joaogalante

Apparently,none. Just another Duolingo... discrepancy

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

What about "alternative" rather than "discrepancy"? I think it's nice to know more than one way to say something and also to explore shades of meaning, as Jim (post below) has done.

3 weeks ago

jimyankee1
jimyankee1

Sitos = sites or spots, lugares = places, sites seems more specific,

3 weeks ago

DiaaV
DiaaV

How would you say, "I like THE places near the beach"?

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"Me gustan los sitios cerca de la playa".

5 months ago

Jamesyao5

What? Isn't that the same as the sentence lol

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes... you should report it.

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I like the places near the beach, accepted 23 Nov 2018.

3 weeks ago

pitman04

Just a guess, but I think that as you refer to a specific beach, you would use "esta playa" and leave the rest the same. I think that would then pretty much mean what you want.

3 months ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I put "I like the places near to the beach" and was marked wrong, the 'correct' answer being given as 'next to the beach'. On here, the translation is 'near the beach'. Duolingo, sort it out!

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

DL is showing that the English translations of "I like the places next to the beach" and "I like places next to the beach" are both acceptable translations.

4 months ago

RickLouque

What about "I like places by the beach"?

2 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

MaDhyan, your answer was marked wrong because it's either "near the beach" or "next to the beach".

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

The "to" in "near to" is unnecessary. Wordy.

3 months ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

why is "the" not necessary in this sentence ..... I got marked wrong like a billion times for missing an article in a sentence and here is suddenly optional?

3 months ago

pitman04

The rules for when to use the article in Spanish are quite different from the ones for English and not at all easy to understand. When describing some concept without referring to something specific (places near the beach) English doesn't use an article, while Spanish does. A quick google search for when to use the article should also help (not posting links, because I couldn't find one I thought would definitely help everyone understand it without remaining questions) In general you will just need to pay attention to it and try to find patterns, there are many occasions that Spanish uses the articles where English doesn't and also a few the other way around. (also duolingo isn't always 100% consistent, so keep that in mind as well)

3 months ago

m.joaogalante
m.joaogalante

Duolingo should provide another "the" in the optional words to fill the sentence.

2 months ago

MaxX_PoweR
MaxX_PoweR

"I like places around the beach" was marked incorrect. The meaning is identical in English. Why are they different in Spanish?

1 month ago

Tim294818

sitios is sites, lugares is places. Be specific DL!

1 month ago

Kherthyomehr
Kherthyomehr

couldn't it be around the beach instead of near?

1 week ago

David587700

Why not : i like the places near the beach?

4 days ago

Kherthyomehr
Kherthyomehr

i think you can put the "the" there, but it's not necessary

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.