Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan los sitios cerca de la playa."

Translation:I like places near the beach.

3 months ago

15 Comments


DiaaV
DiaaV

How would you say, "I like THE places near the beach"?

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"Me gustan los sitios cerca de la playa".

3 months ago

Jamesyao5

What? Isn't that the same as the sentence lol

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes... you should report it.

3 months ago

pitman04

Just a guess, but I think that as you refer to a specific beach, you would use "esta playa" and leave the rest the same. I think that would then pretty much mean what you want.

1 month ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I put "I like the places near to the beach" and was marked wrong, the 'correct' answer being given as 'next to the beach'. On here, the translation is 'near the beach'. Duolingo, sort it out!

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

DL is showing that the English translations of "I like the places next to the beach" and "I like places next to the beach" are both acceptable translations.

2 months ago

RickLouque

What about "I like places by the beach"?

2 days ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

MaDhyan, your answer was marked wrong because it's either "near the beach" or "next to the beach".

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

The "to" in "near to" is unnecessary. Wordy.

1 month ago

psklenar

what is the difference between sitios and lugares?

1 week ago

m.joaogalante
m.joaogalante

Apparently,none. Just another Duolingo... discrepancy

1 week ago

alback-isback
alback-isback

why is "the" not necessary in this sentence ..... I got marked wrong like a billion times for missing an article in a sentence and here is suddenly optional?

1 month ago

pitman04

The rules for when to use the article in Spanish are quite different from the ones for English and not at all easy to understand. When describing some concept without referring to something specific (places near the beach) English doesn't use an article, while Spanish does. A quick google search for when to use the article should also help (not posting links, because I couldn't find one I thought would definitely help everyone understand it without remaining questions) In general you will just need to pay attention to it and try to find patterns, there are many occasions that Spanish uses the articles where English doesn't and also a few the other way around. (also duolingo isn't always 100% consistent, so keep that in mind as well)

1 month ago

m.joaogalante
m.joaogalante

Duolingo should provide another "the" in the optional words to fill the sentence.

4 weeks ago