Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, él supo."

Translation:Yes, he found out.

2
5 years ago

60 Comments


Senor_Yatco

Isn't "saber" in the preterite is "to find out." Yes he knew should be "Sí, él sabía" in the imperfect

41
Reply15 years ago

boricua022708

Ohhhh my yall are just throwing this at us. So I looked it up and there are apparently a few more that change meaning in the preterite. http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/pret-meaning.html

What I'm taking from this is when you ARE trying to use these specific words' original meaning in the preterite, you would use the 'imperfect' which you can just conjugate using Spanish Dict

62
Reply63 years ago

JR777300

Thank you for the link! These verbs are making me want to bash my head in :( Have a lingot!

12
Reply22 years ago

feanoRfelagunD

Thank you so much for this! I have finally solved my contemplations! The authors of the Spanish language must have been one of the first trolls on the surface of the planet, and their work is immortal. There is a perfect balance, the language is cool enough to continue studying it, especially when you have already dedicated an appreciable amount of time to the task, yet it almost wields the power to give you a heart attack once you have gone a bit further in your studies. Well done!

11
Reply21 year ago

Marie282520

There's a motivator: a heart attack

4
Reply11 year ago

Craig877964

Funny!

0
Reply9 months ago

marsto

As a native English speaker who is helping others learn English I'd have to say that the authors of my native language have the corner on the troll market.

2
Reply17 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I'm an ESOL tutor, and I agree 100%, marsto. We have around 20 vowel sounds, but only 5 dedicated vowels (plus one sometimes-vowel and one debated-sometimes-vowel). Our most commonly used vowel sound does not have its own letter and can be represented by any of the vowels including the sometimes and the debated.

And that's just one aspect of the vowels in English.

0
Reply6 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Very early on in my DL experience, I obtained a workbook of 300+ pages, Spanish Verb Tenses, it has been a Godsend, as I realized one of the keys to Spanish was going to be all the verb conjugations, and all the irregular verbs. On the other hand, I still find German way more challenging..God help us all..

0
2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It can mean "found out" but that isn't the only possible meaning.

0
Reply1 month ago

PniB
PniB

OMG these spanish verbs are so difficult to remember when so many are irregular! How do they get 'supe, supiste, and supo' from 'saber' :(

25
Reply4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

History. Lots of changes have happened to the language through time. How do we get, am, is, are, was, were, from "to be"? Anyway just accept it but if you want to know more about the history check this out: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/saber

This is also an interesting read: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romance_copula

22
Reply14 years ago

JR777300

I love when I always think that English is an easier language to learn and then someone goes and points out that we have exactly the same issues with English! Also, thanks for the links!

14
Reply2 years ago

kyra.rae

Yes. I am having a tough time remember every different version like for, ella, tu, yo, ustedes, nosotros. It will come with time i guess. hopefully!

6
Reply3 years ago

thepkl

I put, yes they found out, and I was marked wrong, but all the grammar books I have used say that saber in the preterite is to have found out.

9
Reply5 years ago

guslinssen

This is, yes he found out.

7
Reply5 years ago

arturohiero

Incorrect translation, should be "yes he found out".

6
Reply35 years ago

rwmorris

That's ok, I was moving to fast and entered, "Yes, the soup."

77
Reply63 years ago

Derek802630

LOL - quality !!!

0
Reply8 months ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"Found out" isn't the only translation of "saber" in the preterite, though it conveys the right idea which is why it's taught like that.

For instance, you could have a sentence like "Suddenly he knew what happened". In Spanish this sentence would use the preterite "supo", yet in English "found out" would sound weird in place of "knew". This is partly because "suddenly" is used instead to convey the same idea, but even if you removed it, "found out" wouldn't sound very natural in this context. "Realized" might be a better translation in that case.

All that said, "Yes, he knew" in most contexts would be translated with the imperfect (sabía).

10
Reply22 years ago

rmcgwn

We haven't covered the imperfect yet which would explain why this may not work for you as "yes he knew". For me because I don't know any better this is the only translation I could come up with. Maybe the sentence needs to be moved.

6
Reply5 years ago

Serendipity_Sam

Yes, he soup. :(

6
Reply1 year ago

joris.ev

The hover tip also says "he/she/it tasted", so why is "Yes, he tasted" not correct?

2
Reply4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Yes, I had the same issue. I looked it up and apparently from what I understand you can use "saber" to indicate how food tastes (ie "it tastes fine/horrible") but not you doing the actual tasting. That would need the verb "probar". Someone correct me if I am wrong.

6
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You have it right and the construction is wrong for "tastes":

Sacada del "Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas":

4. Cuando significa ‘tener un determinado sabor’, es intransitivo y el sabor se expresa mediante un complemento introducido por la preposición a: «Hay que saber a algo. “Si yo sé a algo, mi sabor será para la tierra”, decía Rimbaud» (Umbral Mortal [Esp. 1975]); «En Europa, [el cilantro] se utiliza poco y los franceses dicen que sabe a chinche»

0
Reply13 years ago

Marie282520

I bothered to translate this with google and gave you a belated (word?) lingo. If belated is not a word, this is the place to use it anyway, and find out. I am now forgetting my native language and can't tpe in any languauge. My fingers are confused.

"From the "Panhispánico Dictionary of Doubts":

<pre>4. When it means' to have a certain taste ', it is intransitive and the flavor is expressed by a complement introduced by the preposition to:' You have to know something. "If I know anything, my taste will be to the earth," said Rimbaud "(Mortal Threshold [Esp. 1975]); «In Europe, [cilantro] is rarely used and the French say that it tastes like a bed bug»" </pre>
0
Reply1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

How about for cannibals?

0
Reply1 year ago

irene121212

Why not " si, el sabia" ?

1
Reply3 years ago

mandy_suraj

why are there no accents in the past tense conjugation for saber?

1
Reply2 years ago

RyanHardin2

I put "Si él subo" and it said Correct but pay attention to the accents. What about putting subo when it should have been supo!

1
Reply2 years ago

duggers8

First I thought, Yes, He is soup, then I thought, Yes, he slurped, then I thought finally, Yes, he knew.

1
Reply12 years ago

jagmicker

What's wrong with "he knew it"?

0
Reply4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I thought that too, but then I realised that it needs the reflexive "Si, el lo supo"

1
Reply13 years ago

dfalkensteinfcs

nice streak

2
Reply11 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thank you! :-)

1
Reply1 year ago

basilwhite

Why not "Yes, it knew."?

0
Reply4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44
  1. The use of él (it ... would i believe not have a pronoun; 2. Simple common sense in this case, using the most obvious unless otherwise told: person sabe not inanimate thing...
1
Reply3 years ago

BobSmith11483

if he knew?

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Accents are important!

Si means "if"

Sí means "yes"

5
Reply3 years ago

Imagein

Tienes razon pero es dificíl veo el accento con duolingo.

0
Reply3 years ago

SiddhuSaisandeep

supo- tasted is it wrong? then why did it show me

0
Reply3 years ago

ValerieRainman

he found out is the correct translation of saber in the preterite.
Sabía would be he knew . You should fix this! :)

0
Reply3 years ago

MikeNorton41

Wow! I simply could not decipher what I was hearing.

0
Reply2 years ago