1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, él supo."

"Sí, él supo."

Translation:Yes, he found out.

March 26, 2013

61 Comments


Senor_Yatco

Isn't "saber" in the preterite is "to find out." Yes he knew should be "Sí, él sabía" in the imperfect


boricua022708

Ohhhh my yall are just throwing this at us. So I looked it up and there are apparently a few more that change meaning in the preterite. http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/pret-meaning.html

What I'm taking from this is when you ARE trying to use these specific words' original meaning in the preterite, you would use the 'imperfect' which you can just conjugate using Spanish Dict


JR777300

Thank you for the link! These verbs are making me want to bash my head in :( Have a lingot!


feanoRfelagunD

Thank you so much for this! I have finally solved my contemplations! The authors of the Spanish language must have been one of the first trolls on the surface of the planet, and their work is immortal. There is a perfect balance, the language is cool enough to continue studying it, especially when you have already dedicated an appreciable amount of time to the task, yet it almost wields the power to give you a heart attack once you have gone a bit further in your studies. Well done!


marsto

As a native English speaker who is helping others learn English I'd have to say that the authors of my native language have the corner on the troll market.


nc.chelle

I'm an ESOL tutor, and I agree 100%, marsto. We have around 20 vowel sounds, but only 5 dedicated vowels (plus one sometimes-vowel and one debated-sometimes-vowel). Our most commonly used vowel sound does not have its own letter and can be represented by any of the vowels including the sometimes and the debated.

And that's just one aspect of the vowels in English.


Shirlgirl007

Very early on in my DL experience, I obtained a workbook of 300+ pages, Spanish Verb Tenses, it has been a Godsend, as I realized one of the keys to Spanish was going to be all the verb conjugations, and all the irregular verbs. On the other hand, I still find German way more challenging..God help us all..


Marie282520

There's a motivator: a heart attack


elizadeux

It can mean "found out" but that isn't the only possible meaning.


PniB

OMG these spanish verbs are so difficult to remember when so many are irregular! How do they get 'supe, supiste, and supo' from 'saber' :(


efaryna

History. Lots of changes have happened to the language through time. How do we get, am, is, are, was, were, from "to be"? Anyway just accept it but if you want to know more about the history check this out: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/saber

This is also an interesting read: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romance_copula


JR777300

I love when I always think that English is an easier language to learn and then someone goes and points out that we have exactly the same issues with English! Also, thanks for the links!


oceankyra

Yes. I am having a tough time remember every different version like for, ella, tu, yo, ustedes, nosotros. It will come with time i guess. hopefully!


thepkl

I put, yes they found out, and I was marked wrong, but all the grammar books I have used say that saber in the preterite is to have found out.


guslinssen

This is, yes he found out.


arturohiero

Incorrect translation, should be "yes he found out".


rwmorris

That's ok, I was moving to fast and entered, "Yes, the soup."


Derek802630

LOL - quality !!!


malkeynz

"Found out" isn't the only translation of saber in the preterite, though it conveys the right idea which is why it's taught like that.

For instance, you could have a sentence like "Suddenly he knew what happened". In Spanish this sentence would use the preterite "supo", yet in English "found out" would sound weird in place of "knew". This is partly because "suddenly" is used instead to convey the same idea, but even if you removed it, "found out" wouldn't sound very natural in this context. "Realized" might be a better translation in that case.

All that said, "Yes, he knew" in most contexts would be translated with the imperfect (sabía).


rmcgwn

We haven't covered the imperfect yet which would explain why this may not work for you as "yes he knew". For me because I don't know any better this is the only translation I could come up with. Maybe the sentence needs to be moved.


joris.ev

The hover tip also says "he/she/it tasted", so why is "Yes, he tasted" not correct?


yimantuwingyai

Yes, I had the same issue. I looked it up and apparently from what I understand you can use "saber" to indicate how food tastes (ie "it tastes fine/horrible") but not you doing the actual tasting. That would need the verb "probar". Someone correct me if I am wrong.


jindr004

You have it right and the construction is wrong for "tastes":

Sacada del "Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas":

4. Cuando significa ‘tener un determinado sabor’, es intransitivo y el sabor se expresa mediante un complemento introducido por la preposición a: «Hay que saber a algo. “Si yo sé a algo, mi sabor será para la tierra”, decía Rimbaud» (Umbral Mortal [Esp. 1975]); «En Europa, [el cilantro] se utiliza poco y los franceses dicen que sabe a chinche»


Marie282520

I bothered to translate this with google and gave you a belated (word?) lingo. If belated is not a word, this is the place to use it anyway, and find out. I am now forgetting my native language and can't tpe in any languauge. My fingers are confused.

"From the "Panhispánico Dictionary of Doubts":

<pre>4. When it means' to have a certain taste ', it is intransitive and the flavor is expressed by a complement introduced by the preposition to:' You have to know something. "If I know anything, my taste will be to the earth," said Rimbaud "(Mortal Threshold [Esp. 1975]); «In Europe, [cilantro] is rarely used and the French say that it tastes like a bed bug»" </pre>

kdammers

How about for cannibals?


irene121212

Why not " si, el sabia" ?


mandy_suraj

why are there no accents in the past tense conjugation for saber?


RyanHardin2

I put "Si él subo" and it said Correct but pay attention to the accents. What about putting subo when it should have been supo!


duggers8

First I thought, Yes, He is soup, then I thought, Yes, he slurped, then I thought finally, Yes, he knew.


jagmicker

What's wrong with "he knew it"?


MeredithNa

I thought that too, but then I realised that it needs the reflexive "Si, el lo supo"


MeredithNa

Thank you! :-)


basilwhite

Why not "Yes, it knew."?


Johngt44
  1. The use of él (it ... would i believe not have a pronoun; 2. Simple common sense in this case, using the most obvious unless otherwise told: person sabe not inanimate thing...

JuevesHuevos

Accents are important!

Si means "if"

Sí means "yes"


Imagein

Tienes razon pero es dificíl veo el accento con duolingo.


SiddhuSaisandeep

supo- tasted is it wrong? then why did it show me


ValerieRainman

he found out is the correct translation of saber in the preterite.
Sabía would be he knew . You should fix this! :)


MikeNorton41

Wow! I simply could not decipher what I was hearing.


deerodd2430

I am curious, going off of the verbal and not the written couldn't this sentence also be a phrase saying 'If he knew' without the accent on the i in si?


Craig877964

I'm not a native Spanish speaker but I think it could mean "If he knew" without the accent on the i in Si, and also without the comma after Si or pause after Si in the spoken word.


qhomee

supo = tasted is in duolingo, google, .spanishdict.com/translate/supo, and http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/saber could someone please tell me why not in English my Spanish very poor. thank you


Randy959196

Since it is the past tense, why is there no accent on supo?


nc.chelle

I know that not all past tense verbs get the accent, but I haven't figured out the pattern yet. Whether or not the present yo conjugation has the same spelling as the preterite él conjugation seems to be a factor though.


AndrmadaVA

Looking for a spanish club !!


elle1066

I am with previous commentor - Saber in el preterito means to find out.


SCOTTVELEZ

Not "sí, el sabía"?


norma488180

duo's answer was ,"yes, he tasted" What????


desrain

yes, he knew was accepted


Mpaulson44

If I only had someone to speak this with I might learn it


DemonicAngel1602

Well crap. Secret's out


bevmick

I answered, "Yes, he supposed." Explain why that "traducion" is incorrect ...?


Craig877964

Hello bevmick: Supposed is supuesto. Supo is knew or found out.


bodhisattvah

Isn't this more like "he figured out"?


violinda41

The first time I saw El supo, DL translated it as "he tasted." The second time, it was "he found out." However my dictionary says it means "to know." So, how can they all be correct?


Aleksander905785

As a native Spanish speaker I don't think that this is correct. If we want to use the verb "supo" we would need to add the direct object "lo supo". The sentence doesnt mean he "found out" but he "knew it".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.