Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer italiana es mi madre."

Translation:The Italian woman is my mother.

3 months ago

21 Comments


Alex120627

Uuuhhh. I said 'The woman is my Italian mother'

3 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Ah, but that would be," La mujer es mi madre Italiana." :D

3 weeks ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

(Edit: Whoops! Undecapitalize the "I", and it's correct!)

3 weeks ago

JohnPorter982073

I said the same thing ;-;

1 month ago

ArmorCroc

The only sensible scenario I can think of where one'd say this sentence is when your friend remarks about how hot "that Italian woman" is.

Can this be used any other way in spanish? Is this anywhat a normal spanish sentence or is it just conjured to educate us?

2 months ago

djFFnE

i said "women" instead of "woman" so i got it wrong. R.I.P me

1 month ago

_Maria_B._

Your mother has a hairy back.

1 month ago

Mark359873

I wrote: "My mother is the Italian woman" to see what would happen and, of course, it was denied. DL likes one to be literal. I will report.

3 months ago

America281192

It says "la mujer italiana" not "es mi madre italiana". There is a difference.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Did you understand what the Spanish sentence means? That's all it is for. We are not learning how to say Spanish stuff different ways in English.

2 months ago

SchonBaume

I said my mother is italian. It marked me wrong. Why?

2 months ago

Amn0713

Because that is not the sentence Duo asked you to translate.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You might have something there.

2 months ago

Rachel370664

Because you didn't say The italian woman is my mother

1 month ago

CarlJones5

The Italian women is my mother.... Oops thats not correct.... The Italian women is my mother??????????¿ Really???? How else can i say it????

1 month ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

correction: The Italian womAn is my mother

1 month ago

carolinena945003

What the heck ???

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

The Italian woman is my mother. No the Italian man was my grandfather

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Ok

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

I must go to the bathroom now. Take my once a week medicine and eat some breakfast. I shall return later.

3 months ago

LeasaToled

Ok...?

2 months ago