Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer italiana es mi madre."

Translation:The Italian woman is my mother.

1 month ago

13 Comments


Alex120627

Uuuhhh. I said 'The woman is my Italian mother'

1 month ago

ArmorCroc

The only sensible scenario I can think of where one'd say this sentence is when your friend remarks about how hot "that Italian woman" is.

Can this be used any other way in spanish? Is this anywhat a normal spanish sentence or is it just conjured to educate us?

1 week ago

Mark359873

I wrote: "My mother is the Italian woman" to see what would happen and, of course, it was denied. DL likes one to be literal. I will report.

1 month ago

America281192

It says "la mujer italiana" not "es mi madre italiana". There is a difference.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Did you understand what the Spanish sentence means? That's all it is for. We are not learning how to say Spanish stuff different ways in English.

2 weeks ago

carolinena945003

What the heck ???

1 month ago

SchonBaume

I said my mother is italian. It marked me wrong. Why?

3 weeks ago

Amn0713

Because that is not the sentence Duo asked you to translate.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

You might have something there.

2 weeks ago

JasmineSBe2

The Italian woman is my mother. No the Italian man was my grandfather

1 month ago

JasmineSBe2

Ok

1 month ago

JasmineSBe2

I must go to the bathroom now. Take my once a week medicine and eat some breakfast. I shall return later.

1 month ago

LeasaToled

Ok...?

3 weeks ago