"Bereme jim děti, aby sem nechodili."

Translation:We take away their children so that they wouldn't come here anymore.

June 24, 2018

20 Comments


zeibura

The suggested solution in English is grammatically incorrect. It should be:

We take away their children so that they DON'T come here any more, or more idiomatically (since this is in habitual aspect with the present simple) "so that they stop coming here".

If it was in the past tense, it would be: We TOOK away their children so that they wouldn't come here any more

October 12, 2018

Hugo647250

It's very topical in the US context...

July 3, 2018

raywalsh

why is the second clause in the past tense?

September 2, 2018

Karel400144

It is no past tense, it is a conditional, I think.

September 2, 2018

Felicity448442

It's in the past conditional. The tenses in the English translation do not agree

May 23, 2019

VladaFu

It is the subjunctive mood. This is not a conditional sentence, there is no if here.

May 23, 2019

Felicity448442

I agree that the conditional shouldn't be used, but in the English translation that is shown, the tense is the past conditional. It is incorrect.

May 23, 2019

VladaFu

There is no conditional here and a conditional is not a tense.

May 23, 2019

Maya943954

I don't think this is a subjunctive sentence-- that's why it sounds wrong. It's about cause and effect. Subjunctive would be something like "I wish they wouldn't come here anymore," no? In any case, i agree that this sounds awkward and ungrammatical to any native English speaker, so at the very least it doesn't reflect practical usage. Plus it's sadly topical to US politics rather than Czech.

May 27, 2019

Tibro3

???

I resent having to translate such ridiculous sentences as this.

June 24, 2018

endless_sleeper

Well, no one is forcing you ¯_(ツ)_/¯

And personally, I don't find the sentence ridiculous at all. It's rather heartbreaking.

June 24, 2018

rosemarie45933

Seems like a very poor sentence to translate. First one that I don't like at all.

June 26, 2019

BoneheadBass

I have to admit that this sentence totally stumped me. After puzzling over it a bit, it occurred to me that it makes sense in the context of Trump's border-wall child separation policy. But, at least to me, it seems a bit ambiguous as to who "wouldn't come here anymore" -- the children (less likely from a logical standpoint), or the parents (more likely)? Or, now that I think of it, is it the parents in other migrant families, who are supposed to be dissuaded from going to the US because they see a risk that they will lose their children? Maybe for teaching purposes, it doesn't matter, but... GRRR, anyway.

June 26, 2019

racze551

This sentence didn't make sense to me until I read the comments. Heartbreaking :'(

July 3, 2019

racze551

As for the English grammar part, I think a correct version is: We take away their children so that they won't come here anymore. Or with subjunctive: We take away their children in order that they not come here anymore. (I personally tend to avoid subjunctive.)

July 3, 2019

LukasBlech

The sentence "We take them their children so that they will not come here anymore" is not possible?

August 7, 2019

BoneheadBass

On the English side, to my AmE ear, your sentence suggests that "we" have previously taken "their" children away, and now we are returning the children to them, so that an unspecified "they" -- the parents? the children? -- will no longer come here. I'm having a little trouble with the logic of that one. :-) But on the Czech side, maybe one of the Czech natives on the team will drop in to explain the grammar.

August 7, 2019

zeibura

The "them" shouldn't be there. "Take" when it means "take away" as opposed to "bring" doesn't take an indirect object like it does in Czech.

August 7, 2019

Karel400144

Bad czech translation. It should be something such: Bereme jejich děti VEN, aby sem už nechodili.

August 25, 2018

endless_sleeper

Definitely not.

August 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.