"I will not buy chairs."

Translation:いすはかいません。

June 24, 2018

23 Comments


MattNewell99

This man knows what he wants

June 25, 2018

DeanWirata

A proper way to learn Japanese?

August 31, 2018

lianlaughsalot

why is it は and not を?

June 24, 2018

Rhiaaaaannon

Both いすはかいません and いすをかいません are correct. They essentially mean the same thing.

The difference is いすをかいません is "I will not buy chairs" and いすはかいません is more like "I will not buy CHAIRS" (though less emphatic.) は is a subject marker and を is an object marker. By putting the subject marker instead of the object marker on "chairs", you put a certain emphasis on it.

I'm a native Japanese speaker and have never studied Japanese grammar. Sorry if my explanation doesn't make a lot of sense, this is merely how I (and how I think other Japanese speakers) interpret things.

June 24, 2018

smauG566

"Subject" is a grammatical term for what is marked in Japanese by が. は is called "topic marker".

January 15, 2019

Rhiaaaaannon

Yes. Thanks for the correction :)

May 2, 2019

ConkreetMonkey

How about が? Would が work?

August 28, 2018

Allegedly_human

No, because が is for the grammatical subject, the one doing the action. いすがかいません would mean "chairs will not buy (me)".

September 14, 2018

VThThanhMa1

They have the same meaning. But it stresses the sentence

July 14, 2018

zamarlewis

Man,dont you hate it when your a chair buying addict and you gotta tell your self "いすはかいません"

December 7, 2018

37wz2

椅子を買いません

August 25, 2018

PeaceAndWar208

椅=木+[大+可], 買=罒+貝

Just thought I would point it out

June 9, 2019

MightyMari1

I got the right characters but i never seem to remember the correct order

August 23, 2018

John863934

Subject, Object, Verb. (私は), 椅子を, 買います。

December 29, 2018

Allegedly_human

Is "いすたちは買いません" correct ? Because Duo refused my answer. I can't tell if it's because of the plural suffix たち or if I wasn't supposed to use the kanji form of the verb 買 ( to buy, かう)

September 14, 2018

Rhiaaaaannon

Probably because of たち、it's only used for living creatures.

September 15, 2018

Epicpeacock

Can anyone explain the sentence?

January 2, 2019

John863934

Subject, Object, Verb. (私は), 椅子を, 買いせん。(I) will, chair(s), not buy.

January 2, 2019

Keith337964

It is translated as "chairs" but I don't see any indication of a plural

January 28, 2019

KakunaRattata

I was also wondering why this is plural in this example, whereas in the 'table' example, it's singular

April 9, 2019

John863934

Because you usually only need one table. If there is no number specified, then singular or plural is implied by context.

April 10, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

席を買いません (せきをかいません ) not accepted...

February 5, 2019

Rhiaaaaannon

席 doesn't sound natural in this context as it's used more like "seat."

February 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.