"nuqDaq 'oH juHlIj'e'?"

Translation:Where is your home?

June 24, 2018

7 Comments


RaddatzK

In Klingon, is this asking for exact location/address or a general area/planet?

June 24, 2018

kahless62003

HISlaH!

Joking aside it's as general or specific as asking where something is in English. Also as in English if you need to be more specific, you can use a more specific question. Like asking for the coordinates or exact place of something.

June 24, 2018

KateFahr

Does 'Hlij' mean 'home'? Or is the whole word 'juHlij'?

Cuz the prefix ,'ju' means 'you', but relating to 'us', which makes no sense; it seems like it would be 'daHlij'.

So either 'juHlij' is a whole word, and 'ju' is not a prefix, or a mistake has been made in this translation. Or I'm confused. Or all of the above. Or something.

January 11, 2019

jdmcowan

You can't start a word with two consonants, so Hl is impossible. This is actually juH ("home") with the suffix -lIj ("your").

January 11, 2019

KateFahr

I did not know that '-lij' is a suffix. Huh.

Thanks.

January 11, 2019

jdmcowan

It has not been taught yet and is only being previewed in this lesson. The full explanation is given in the Animals Skill which is five Skills down the tree.

January 11, 2019

KateFahr

Personally, I think that's the sort of thing that should be taught before it's in a lesson, just to avoid the kind of confusion I just experienced.

January 11, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.