Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, write with a pencil, please."

Translation:Señor, escriba con un lápiz, por favor.

1 month ago

2 Comments


MiNombreEsBueno

My answer was: Señor, escribe con un lápiz por favor.

Duolingo indicated that my answer was wrong because and i quote "You used the command form "escribe" instead of the él/ella/usted form "escriba". Is this correct? Shouldn't it be that the command form is "escriba" en the él/ella/usted form is "escribe"? (since the verb is escribir and not escribar) Or do i miss something here?

1 month ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

yes, the verb is escribir.

The tú command form is escribe, but the Usted command form is escriba.

(the error message you got was stupid)

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escribir

1 month ago