1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Please use a plate."

"Please use a plate."

Translation:Por favor, usa un plato.

March 26, 2013

27 Comments


Sfdoc

Usen?...have we had that? Is it present tense or something new?


percyflage

In the "ustedes" form. Ouch, that's a bit obscure for my skill level.


MystyrNile

Whenever I look up these verbs on Wiktionary, it labels stuff like "usen" as "(used formally in Spain)". So what do people use in America to command ustedes?


mattcolor

When studying Latin American Spanish in high school and we were taught to just use "usa," or generally the él/ella/usted form regardless of who we were commanding


HunterBaselj

Estoy de acuerdo con este comentario.


drockalgzemoser

Spain has "vosotros", or familiar plural form of you. Thus, "usen" as a command, conjugated for ustedes, would be the formal in Spain.

Unless Latin America actually has a different method of commanding like mac5691 has said (I sure hope not!), then "usen" simply is the command for "ustedes", the familiar/formal form of "you" in latin america.


S-YBabette

In Spain: command for "vosotros" "usar" = usad You remove the infinitiv "r" and add "d". ALL verbs are regular in "imperativo, vosotros".


rmcgwn

You have a point. Usan would have worked in the plural sense. I had to look into this more and I discovered 'usen' is in the subjunctive tense which is something we have not been exposed to. Have I got this wrong?


Rickydito

rmcgwn: "Usen" is the command or imperative form for ustedes. It is also subjunctive when used in another setting. (Command forms use the opposite vowel from the infinitive; example, "usar" is an "a-r" verb, so the command forms end in "e" + ending, so that is how we get "usen" instead of "usan".


AbbeyC5

when you look at a word that is highlighted and click conjugator it shows present tense & subjunctive in another tab


glazewg

Not fair to lose a heart when we haven't yet been introduced to that tense in DL!!!


mmm152318

Focus more on learning and less on "winning"


anthony.kristy

Command tense is in the third person!


GershonOsm

Why usá? It said the apostrophe was needed.


B386329

I have the same question. Does someone know?


RichardMag3

Yes, the pull down does not show an accent for the familiar form and nothing for formal


GershonOsm

Found an answer here: http://study-spanish-language.com/grammar/conjugating-vos/ it says that usá is imperative of usar for vos, which is used in some Latin American countries instead of tú.


Senor_Yatco

And "Favor de + infinitive?" Why is that incorrect?


DeSombra

this is a good point, but i still feel both should be accepted. i actually am in a profession where i really might have to write a sign asking someone to do something. like, "favor de obtener un boleto antes de entrar el sitio historico."


Rickydito

I think if very formal Spanish, it would be correct, but not in everyday conversation.


Akirasabine

(Tu) usas un plato por favor. No?


DeSombra

i used «favor de usar un plato» which is a form of request I have seen used. why is it wrong?


JonCarrodus

Yes, usen is the imperative PLURAL form, but if talking to more than one person surely you'd say "Please use plates."


elissaf1

I would have thought that as well, but there was a conversation in a different chat in which the sentence "do animals have a soul?" was discussed (linguistically, not philosophically ;)

The upshot was that you use a singular object to convey that each has one. "Animals have souls" would convey each has plural.

I was wondering whether that rule applies here as well. I don't know if the rule is simply about a plural subject, since, that conversation was about a class.


EllingGran

"Utilizá un plato por favor" is also accepted. Sounded better to me. Also, I couldn't remember any other word for "use".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.