Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please use a plate."

Translation:Por favor, usa un plato.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Sfdoc

Usen?...have we had that? Is it present tense or something new?

5 years ago

percyflage

In the "ustedes" form. Ouch, that's a bit obscure for my skill level.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Whenever I look up these verbs on Wiktionary, it labels stuff like "usen" as "(used formally in Spain)". So what do people use in America to command ustedes?

4 years ago

mattcolor
mattcolor

When studying Latin American Spanish in high school and we were taught to just use "usa," or generally the él/ella/usted form regardless of who we were commanding

4 years ago

HunterBaselj

Estoy de acuerdo con este comentario.

3 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Spain has "vosotros", or familiar plural form of you. Thus, "usen" as a command, conjugated for ustedes, would be the formal in Spain.

Unless Latin America actually has a different method of commanding like mac5691 has said (I sure hope not!), then "usen" simply is the command for "ustedes", the familiar/formal form of "you" in latin america.

4 years ago

S-YBabette

In Spain: command for "vosotros" "usar" = usad You remove the infinitiv "r" and add "d". ALL verbs are regular in "imperativo, vosotros".

4 years ago

rmcgwn

You have a point. Usan would have worked in the plural sense. I had to look into this more and I discovered 'usen' is in the subjunctive tense which is something we have not been exposed to. Have I got this wrong?

5 years ago

Rickydito

rmcgwn: "Usen" is the command or imperative form for ustedes. It is also subjunctive when used in another setting. (Command forms use the opposite vowel from the infinitive; example, "usar" is an "a-r" verb, so the command forms end in "e" + ending, so that is how we get "usen" instead of "usan".

4 years ago

AbbeyC5

when you look at a word that is highlighted and click conjugator it shows present tense & subjunctive in another tab

5 years ago

glazewg

Not fair to lose a heart when we haven't yet been introduced to that tense in DL!!!

4 years ago

mmm152318

Focus more on learning and less on "winning"

2 years ago

anthony.kristy

Command tense is in the third person!

4 years ago

GershonOsm
GershonOsm

Why usá? It said the apostrophe was needed.

3 years ago

B386329

I have the same question. Does someone know?

3 years ago

RichardMag3
RichardMag3

Yes, the pull down does not show an accent for the familiar form and nothing for formal

2 years ago

GershonOsm
GershonOsm

Found an answer here: http://study-spanish-language.com/grammar/conjugating-vos/ it says that usá is imperative of usar for vos, which is used in some Latin American countries instead of tú.

2 years ago

Senor_Yatco

And "Favor de + infinitive?" Why is that incorrect?

5 years ago

DeSombra

this is a good point, but i still feel both should be accepted. i actually am in a profession where i really might have to write a sign asking someone to do something. like, "favor de obtener un boleto antes de entrar el sitio historico."

3 years ago

Rickydito

I think if very formal Spanish, it would be correct, but not in everyday conversation.

4 years ago

Akirasabine

(Tu) usas un plato por favor. No?

4 years ago

DeSombra

i used «favor de usar un plato» which is a form of request I have seen used. why is it wrong?

3 years ago

JonCarrodus

Yes, usen is the imperative PLURAL form, but if talking to more than one person surely you'd say "Please use plates."

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I would have thought that as well, but there was a conversation in a different chat in which the sentence "do animals have a soul?" was discussed (linguistically, not philosophically ;)

The upshot was that you use a singular object to convey that each has one. "Animals have souls" would convey each has plural.

I was wondering whether that rule applies here as well. I don't know if the rule is simply about a plural subject, since, that conversation was about a class.

2 years ago

EllingGran

"Utilizá un plato por favor" is also accepted. Sounded better to me. Also, I couldn't remember any other word for "use".

2 years ago