Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Necesito trabajar los sábados."

Translation:I need to work on Saturdays.

3 months ago

17 Comments


hjh788272

I think that "on" is unnecessary in this particular sentence although I accept that other examples are better/need the "on".

3 months ago

PatrickRano

Agreed, “on” is normally dropped in this sentence in English.

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Not NORMALLY! See my comment below.

2 months ago

linsumcd

I need to work Saturdays not accepted perfectly good English

3 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Yes, I agree also.

3 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

But we still have to put the 'on' in the sentence to be marked correctly.

3 months ago

kandahari_son

that's right, since i didn't and got the sentence wrong :(

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Work Saturdays" is colloquial spoken English, but this is not formal English.

3 weeks ago

1036832929
1036832929

I thought that to express this kind of need we would say, "Tengo que trabajar los sabados."

3 months ago

TheHandShand

No context was given. This sentence expresses a 'need' to work on Saturdays. (Maybe the person would otherwise be bored for example.) You are right that "tener que" means "to have to" work. As in "must"

3 months ago

Hugh231007

what's wrong with "I must work on saturdays"

1 month ago

steveg53

Im not to swift ....but There is no indication of ....on ...in the phrase....and if there was...it would be used for a single saturdays

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is colloquial to add "on" in English when saying "I need to work on Saturday." Similarly, it is colloquial Spanish not to say "on."

3 weeks ago

JohnAmiry

This is saying I have to work on all Saturdays. How does one say "I have to work on Saturday" i.e. the next one or the one we're talking about?

2 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Necesito trabajar el sabado. Or, Tengo que trabajar el sabado. Hope this helps John.

2 months ago

ChicoMalo2

What's wrong with "I need to work Saturdays"?

2 months ago

ihc85

Whoever created this sentence's correct answer simply did not realize this is also acceptable.

2 months ago