Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Necesito trabajar los sábados."

Translation:I need to work on Saturdays.

1 month ago

22 Comments


hjh788272

I think that "on" is unnecessary in this particular sentence although I accept that other examples are better/need the "on".

1 month ago

PatrickRano

Agreed, “on” is normally dropped in this sentence in English.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Not NORMALLY! See my comment below.

3 weeks ago

RussGamble

I agree also, the on would not be used in English.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Very normal in British English. It is an immediate identifier of American to say "I do it Saturdays" - sounds terrible to Brit ears. We use the "on" for a specific day or implicitly every such day. We know your usage but clearly you don't know ours!

3 weeks ago

Erlinda729385

We're not comparing England English to American English. We're comparing American English to Spanish.

2 weeks ago

juufa72
juufa72

It may sound terrible to a British ear, but both "Englishes" are valid. Duolingo should accept both answers or create two different platforms for American English and British English.

2 weeks ago

hjh788272

My ears have been British from the day I was born over 70 years ago, so do be careful with labels. 'I do it Saturdays' does not sound terrible to my ears.

1 week ago

Clari64
Clari64Plus

Yes, I agree also.

1 month ago

linsumcd

I need to work Saturdays not accepted perfectly good English

4 weeks ago

Clari64
Clari64Plus

But we still have to put the 'on' in the sentence to be marked correctly.

1 month ago

kandahari_son

that's right, since i didn't and got the sentence wrong :(

1 month ago

steveg53

Im not to swift ....but There is no indication of ....on ...in the phrase....and if there was...it would be used for a single saturdays

1 month ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

"on" is unnecessary. Reported 7/17/18

1 month ago

1036832929
1036832929

I thought that to express this kind of need we would say, "Tengo que trabajar los sabados."

4 weeks ago

TheHandShand

No context was given. This sentence expresses a 'need' to work on Saturdays. (Maybe the person would otherwise be bored for example.) You are right that "tener que" means "to have to" work. As in "must"

3 weeks ago

JohnAmiry

This is saying I have to work on all Saturdays. How does one say "I have to work on Saturday" i.e. the next one or the one we're talking about?

2 weeks ago

Clari64
Clari64Plus

Necesito trabajar el sabado. Or, Tengo que trabajar el sabado. Hope this helps John.

2 weeks ago

JohnAmiry

Excellent. Thank you!

2 weeks ago

ChicoMalo2

What's wrong with "I need to work Saturdays"?

1 week ago

ihc85

Whoever created this sentence's correct answer simply did not realize this is also acceptable.

4 hours ago

ihc85

Or would become acceptable through usage

4 hours ago