"Necesitotrabajarlossábados."

Translation:I need to work on Saturdays.

6 months ago

30 Comments


hjh788272

I think that "on" is unnecessary in this particular sentence although I accept that other examples are better/need the "on".

6 months ago

PatrickRano

Agreed, “on” is normally dropped in this sentence in English.

6 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Not NORMALLY! See my comment below.

5 months ago

RussGamble

I agree also, the on would not be used in English.

6 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Very normal in British English. It is an immediate identifier of American to say "I do it Saturdays" - sounds terrible to Brit ears. We use the "on" for a specific day or implicitly every such day. We know your usage but clearly you don't know ours!

5 months ago

juufa72
juufa72

It may sound terrible to a British ear, but both "Englishes" are valid. Duolingo should accept both answers or create two different platforms for American English and British English.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

One of the inevitable consequences of people learning another language is that they broaden their outlook. Why do you want to go backwards and be exclusive rather than inclusive? By the way, all of the people I know use "on Monday."

3 months ago

hjh788272

I would hope that they might use "on Saturday".

3 months ago

hjh788272

My ears have been British from the day I was born over 70 years ago, so do be careful with labels. 'I do it Saturdays' does not sound terrible to my ears.

5 months ago

Erlinda729385

We're not comparing England English to American English. We're comparing American English to Spanish.

5 months ago

mj6B5E

Clearly, who cares!

1 month ago

linsumcd

I need to work Saturdays not accepted perfectly good English

5 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Yes, I agree also.

6 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

But we still have to put the 'on' in the sentence to be marked correctly.

6 months ago

kandahari_son

that's right, since i didn't and got the sentence wrong :(

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Work Saturdays" is colloquial spoken English, but this is not formal English.

3 months ago

1036832929
1036832929

I thought that to express this kind of need we would say, "Tengo que trabajar los sabados."

5 months ago

TheHandShand

No context was given. This sentence expresses a 'need' to work on Saturdays. (Maybe the person would otherwise be bored for example.) You are right that "tener que" means "to have to" work. As in "must"

5 months ago

Hugh231007

what's wrong with "I must work on saturdays"

4 months ago

steveg53

Im not to swift ....but There is no indication of ....on ...in the phrase....and if there was...it would be used for a single saturdays

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It is colloquial to add "on" in English when saying "I need to work on Saturday." Similarly, it is colloquial Spanish not to say "on."

3 months ago

railrule
railrule

"it is colloquial Spanish not to say "on.""

¿¿??

1 week ago

JohnAmiry

This is saying I have to work on all Saturdays. How does one say "I have to work on Saturday" i.e. the next one or the one we're talking about?

5 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Necesito trabajar el sabado. Or, Tengo que trabajar el sabado. Hope this helps John.

5 months ago

JohnAmiry

Excellent. Thank you!

5 months ago

ChicoMalo2

What's wrong with "I need to work Saturdays"?

5 months ago

ihc85

Whoever created this sentence's correct answer simply did not realize this is also acceptable.

4 months ago

ihc85

Or would become acceptable through usage

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This boat's already sailed.

3 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84Plus

"on" is unnecessary. Reported 7/17/18

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.