Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuándo tienes que ir a la oficina?"

Translation:When do you have to go to the office?

1 month ago

6 Comments


hjh788272

I wrote "When must you go to the office?" which was marked wrong in spite of the fact that "must" was acceptable in other examples. Furthermore DL wanted to use "you've" which in speech is only just about acceptable but would not be used in writing.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Duo recommended [When do you've to go to the office?]? If so, that should be reported as an error.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That contraction is just wrong. The "have" of "have to" is never contracted in English.

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Contractions are fine in writing, as long as it isn't formal. There's no reason any of the contractions I just used wouldn't be acceptable.

1 month ago

KKATERINA4

Why not : cuándo tienes ir a la oficina?

1 month ago

zerooverzero

"Tener que" means "to have to". For that meaning you follow all tener's conjugations with que

2 weeks ago