1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas ĉirkaŭ tridek homoj en…

"Estas ĉirkaŭ tridek homoj en tiu ĉi ĉambro."

Translation:There are about thirty people in this room.

June 24, 2018

5 Comments


Jean-Phili358660

Is it necessary to add "ĉi"?. “en tiu ĉambro" means the same, also works, no? Dankon pro via helpo.

June 24, 2018

salivanto

No, it's not necessary, strictly speaking, but within the Duolingo course, it's a good idea to add "ĉi" when translating "here" or "this" because your response is being checked by a machine.

June 24, 2018

Jean-Phili358660

Dankon Salivanto!

June 24, 2018

ByronArnol

That is a crowded room...

April 17, 2019

Hsien.duol

Especially if you’re introverted, in a classroom, anthropophobic, or all three.

July 21, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.