"He is very precise in his job."

Translation:Il est très précis dans son travail.

March 26, 2013

26 Comments


sakib2212

Why 'en' in stead of 'dans' incorrect?

September 24, 2015

Velvinious

Why dans

May 17, 2015

aaronjlee

Why is "emploi" wrong here?

June 4, 2013

BryceKranz

They must have changed this. My use of emploi was OK'd.

February 28, 2014

Andrew48

I would guess that "emploi" is more directly equivalent to "employment," so the most normal word would be one that gives the sense of the actual work rather than the position, if that makes any sense.

November 15, 2014

Sorin1B

That's what i'm wondering

July 15, 2013

Yuujen

Apparently, emploi is used more in regards to the aquisition of a job or a search for a job. Can't be certain, though.

July 26, 2013

Macjory

because the choice was "ton emploi", which would be your job.

April 12, 2015

MauroQuil

I was afraid of using "métier" here, would that make sense?

August 13, 2013

Ambipath

I used it and it accepted it.

May 6, 2014

cicaenglander

I guess "métier" is for "profession", it is not the case here.

October 2, 2013

rph8
Plus

Why is 'il est très précis dans son métier' incorrect?

February 19, 2015

XieC2

« Il est très précis à son emploi. »

Should this be wrong?

September 24, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, the preposition really sounds wrong.

September 24, 2015

Karuna8063

Is there a clear rule about when to use "dans", or "a" or "en"? With my lack of experience "a" and "en" both sounded OK to me but I'd rather understand about the difference unless its more idiomatic and can't be stated??

August 21, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

No clear rule, only more things to learn! It is very rare that a preposition can be changed without at least a change in meaning.

"Il est très précis à son travail" would mean something slightly different: it would mean that when he is at his office, everything he does (including arriving on time in the morning) is done precisely.

So, with "in his job" you are stuck with "précis dans son emploi/boulot", which is a technical aspect (as a watch-maker, for instance).

August 22, 2017

Karuna8063

Thank you, very helpful.

August 23, 2017

pri2p

Why "minutieux" is considered wrong?

I knew that "minutieux" and "méticuleux" can both be considered correct.

November 1, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

A number of more or less close synonyms can be found for "precise". Duolingo teaches you "précis" because it it the direct translation. In real life, you can hear other adjectives, like minutieux, méticuleux or rigoureux to qualify someone "precise". But Duolingo cannot list all of them.

November 1, 2015

ShawnLauzon

When i say travail, it says boulot is correct. When i say boulot, it says travail is correct!

October 1, 2017

pro-cacador

duo lingo just claimed that "job" is correct. This is the first time I've been told that. I always thought "job" is English.

December 21, 2017

Emily650221

Why isnt it speaking the sentences?

February 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.