1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is very precise in his jo…

"He is very precise in his job."

Translation:Il est très précis dans son travail.

March 26, 2013

26 Comments


sakib2212

Why 'en' in stead of 'dans' incorrect?


aaronjlee

Why is "emploi" wrong here?


BryceKranz

They must have changed this. My use of emploi was OK'd.


Andrew48

I would guess that "emploi" is more directly equivalent to "employment," so the most normal word would be one that gives the sense of the actual work rather than the position, if that makes any sense.


Sorin1B

That's what i'm wondering


Yuujen

Apparently, emploi is used more in regards to the aquisition of a job or a search for a job. Can't be certain, though.


Macjory

because the choice was "ton emploi", which would be your job.


MauroQuil

I was afraid of using "métier" here, would that make sense?


Ambipath

I used it and it accepted it.


cicaenglander

I guess "métier" is for "profession", it is not the case here.


rph8

Why is 'il est très précis dans son métier' incorrect?


XieC2

« Il est très précis à son emploi. »

Should this be wrong?


Sitesurf

Yes, the preposition really sounds wrong.


Karuna8063

Is there a clear rule about when to use "dans", or "a" or "en"? With my lack of experience "a" and "en" both sounded OK to me but I'd rather understand about the difference unless its more idiomatic and can't be stated??


Sitesurf

No clear rule, only more things to learn! It is very rare that a preposition can be changed without at least a change in meaning.

"Il est très précis à son travail" would mean something slightly different: it would mean that when he is at his office, everything he does (including arriving on time in the morning) is done precisely.

So, with "in his job" you are stuck with "précis dans son emploi/boulot", which is a technical aspect (as a watch-maker, for instance).


Karuna8063

Thank you, very helpful.


pri2p

Why "minutieux" is considered wrong?

I knew that "minutieux" and "méticuleux" can both be considered correct.


Sitesurf

A number of more or less close synonyms can be found for "precise". Duolingo teaches you "précis" because it it the direct translation. In real life, you can hear other adjectives, like minutieux, méticuleux or rigoureux to qualify someone "precise". But Duolingo cannot list all of them.


ShawnLauzon

When i say travail, it says boulot is correct. When i say boulot, it says travail is correct!


pro-cacador

duo lingo just claimed that "job" is correct. This is the first time I've been told that. I always thought "job" is English.


Emily650221

Why isnt it speaking the sentences?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.