1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V tomto hotelu bydlí jen vel…

"V tomto hotelu bydlí jen velmi bohatí turisté."

Translation:Only very wealthy tourists stay in this hotel.

June 24, 2018

13 Comments


DaliborNovy

I am sorry for my reports in the last hour, probably almost all are bad. And, please, could this be?

"There are only very rich tourists staying in this hotel."

or

"There are only very rich tourists living in this hotel."


BoneheadBass

On the English side, both would work, though I'm not sure that construction is true enough to the Czech sentence -- and it's probably less common than the translation shown above. But I will add those alternatives, if the Czech natives on the team feel it would be appropriate.


VladaFu

Well, if the people really live there as their main place for a long time, it is fine.


DaliborNovy

Thank you both very much.


BoneheadBass

Would "stay" be an acceptable translation of "bydlí" in this context? Since most tourists "stay" in a hotel for a short time, rather than "live" there for a longer period, "stay" would be more common on the English side. Just wondering...


BoneheadBass

YAY? Does this mean I was lucky and "stay" was added, or does it mean I really am a bonehead and didn't notice that it was already there...? :-) Never mind, you don't REALLY have to answer that...


DaliborNovy

:-) This is a vicious sentence. I also had an eclipse of mind...


BoneheadBass

The phrase "eclipse of mind" wouldn't be used in English, but it's quite colorful; I think I'll "adopt" it and start using it myself! :-) Thanks!


DaliborNovy

:-) It was just my experiment - what it will do, whether it would work. A literal translation of Czech "Zatmění mysli". It is yours now :-)


RichardBul911825

“Turista” has a truly strange declension, partly feminine, partly masculine.


DaliborNovy

"Turista" is by the pattern "předseda".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.