"V tomto hotelu bydlí jen velmi bohatí turisté."

Translation:Only very wealthy tourists stay in this hotel.

June 24, 2018

3 Comments


BoneheadBass

Would "stay" be an acceptable translation of "bydlí" in this context? Since most tourists "stay" in a hotel for a short time, rather than "live" there for a longer period, "stay" would be more common on the English side. Just wondering...

June 24, 2018

endless_sleeper

Look above ;)

June 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

YAY? Does this mean I was lucky and "stay" was added, or does it mean I really am a bonehead and didn't notice that it was already there...? :-) Never mind, you don't REALLY have to answer that...

June 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.