"How many refrigerators are in the kitchen?"

Translation:¿Cuántas neveras hay en la cocina?

4 months ago

15 Comments


PatrickRano

This should also allow “cuantos refris están/hay en la cocina”? Or “cuántos refrigeradores están/hay en la cocina?”

These are the more common words for refrigerators in, for example, Peru

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes, that is correct.

4 months ago

Hope842948

Entonces, esta correcto usar el verbo estar tambien?

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

En este caso sí.

4 months ago

Lisa630334

I also have the same question.. cuantas neveras son en la cocina? Why hay?

2 months ago

Llobroski

"son" is usually used when talking about adjectives "theyre tall (ellos SON altos)" and hay is used for places "there are three cats (hay tres gatos)". hope i helped :-)

1 month ago

CoxyOnline

I know duolingo marks both as correct but is there any difference between using estan and hay in this sentence? Is one of these awkward to a native speaker?

1 month ago

julesetjulie

would "cants neveras son en la cocina" be correct? The sentence wasn't "how many refrigerators are there in the kitchen?"

3 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Anyway it is wrong, but it could be: ¿Cuántas neveras están en la cocina?

3 months ago

Bruce768614

And Duo does accept that answer as well.

1 month ago

10oZENwy

I have the same question. I put "son en la cocina" as well and it came out as wrong.

3 months ago

swdiaz

I think it is because "son" means "they are" as a characteristic. For example: "they are refrigerators" = "son refrigeradores". An answer to the question in the lesson would be something like "There are 4 refrigerators in the kitchen", or "Hay cuatro refrigeradores en la cocina." Thus the need for "hay", not "son" in the question itself.

2 months ago

Jacobus645954

Same question, how do i decide when to use hay están and son

2 months ago

Donald798622

So, "estan" is wrong, I guess....

2 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

In this case it could be Están too.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.