"The bee touches her."

Translation:A abelha toca nela.

June 24, 2018

10 Comments


2dwight

does this mean the bee stings her?

June 24, 2018

Lacyowl

I think if they had meant the bee stings her they would have used the verb "picar": "A abelha pica ela".

June 24, 2018

liofla

Is there a difference between "tocar em" and simply "tocar"? For instance if instead I say "a abelha a toca" what's the difference?

August 2, 2018

Paulenrique

"A abelha a toca" is also right. Both "tocar" and "tocar em" can be used for "to touch", but "tocar em" is more common.

August 2, 2018

Milli656179

Can I write toca dela ?

July 25, 2019

Paulenrique

No. You can also say "toca ela".

July 26, 2019

Dave748164

Paul surely... A abelha Toca ela... Then can be right too instead of nela

December 9, 2018

Paulenrique

"A abelha toca ela" is incorrect. You should say "A abelha a toca" or "A abelha toca nela".

December 10, 2018

Languagelover559

Could you just say "A abelha toca ela"? What about "A abelha toca a ela"? I ask because if you can use "tocar" without "tocar em", why can't you use "toca a"?

December 28, 2018

Paulenrique

The preposition "a" is not used with "tocar".

December 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.