"It is quarter past nine in the morning."

Translation:Sono le nove e un quarto di mattina.

March 26, 2013

19 Comments


DanJSDK

Why is "it is" translated into "sono"?

June 16, 2014

John__Doe

Because le nove (ore) is plural, I guess.

July 5, 2014

PanosM

Yes it is!

August 17, 2014

MintySciurus

Because in Italian, the time is expressed as the number of hours that there are so far in the day (the hours that have passed). So other than one o'clock, time in hours is given as plural. "There are nine hours and a quarter" meaning it is quarter past nine (whether that's morning or evening will depend on the context).

April 17, 2019

Catia9

I left off 'di mattina' 'cause I thought Italians generally use the 24 hour clock, so 'Sono le nove e un quarto' would automatically mean in the morning - no?

April 23, 2014

silen03

In Italy we use both the 24 and 12 hours.

October 20, 2014

mowog

I don't know if the italian ia correct but they do use a 24 hou clock,i.e. military time in the US.

May 12, 2014

MarioHenriq

I want to know this too.

October 20, 2014

JJvH1991

This was even explicitly in Duolingo's own lesson. Inconsistent!

February 20, 2019

lolaphilologist

I googled this a little bit and saw lots of "del mattino" on Italian language sites. Is this an error that is common or is it actually correct?

March 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Morning is both mattino and mattina so both are correct

March 26, 2013

silen03

"Del mattino" is totally right.

September 24, 2014

timfairley

I used 'ed' instead of 'e' why is it not ed un quatro

July 28, 2014

josh2934

Man, you just blew my mind. Can someone explain this whole thing? Is that the order they always do this in? I was told before that numbers above one are always feminine and plural. Someone commented on another question in this lesson that they are male and singular. I wasn't sure enough to refute that.

March 10, 2014

JenniOsborne

I'm confused. How can Morning change from being feminine in the sentence ending di mattina to masculine, apparently, in the sentence ending nel mattino? Why does this happen?

July 20, 2014

RiccardoCa33

There is no reason why. You can just say it both ways... It's a particular exception to the general rule

November 13, 2014

EllieStani

Same as everyone else, can someone please explain this formation please!!

January 27, 2018

Nonna602151

Is "un" really needed? It seems that "dos quartos" would be a half hour. ...not that English hasn't any redundancie!

July 23, 2018

silen03

Yes, it's really needed.

July 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.