1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is quarter past nine in t…

"It is quarter past nine in the morning."

Translation:Sono le nove e un quarto di mattina.

March 26, 2013

32 Comments


DanJSDK

Why is "it is" translated into "sono"?


MintySciurus

Because in Italian, the time is expressed as the number of hours that there are so far in the day (the hours that have passed). So other than one o'clock, time in hours is given as plural. "There are nine hours and a quarter" meaning it is quarter past nine (whether that's morning or evening will depend on the context).


John__Doe

Because le nove (ore) is plural, I guess.


Catia9

I left off 'di mattina' 'cause I thought Italians generally use the 24 hour clock, so 'Sono le nove e un quarto' would automatically mean in the morning - no?


silen03

In Italy we use both the 24 and 12 hours.


JJvH1991

This was even explicitly in Duolingo's own lesson. Inconsistent!


mowog

I don't know if the italian ia correct but they do use a 24 hou clock,i.e. military time in the US.


MarioHenriq

I want to know this too.


timfairley

I used 'ed' instead of 'e' why is it not ed un quatro


lolaphilologist

I googled this a little bit and saw lots of "del mattino" on Italian language sites. Is this an error that is common or is it actually correct?


mukkapazza

Morning is both mattino and mattina so both are correct


silen03

"Del mattino" is totally right.


hobais

Isn't "alla mattina" right? If not, can I ask why?


silen03

It is not correct. Only because the Italian ways to say it is "di mattina" or "del mattino". You must just learn it.


JenniOsborne

I'm confused. How can Morning change from being feminine in the sentence ending di mattina to masculine, apparently, in the sentence ending nel mattino? Why does this happen?


RiccardoCa33

There is no reason why. You can just say it both ways... It's a particular exception to the general rule


BrettThoma3501

"that's just the Italian way" or "it's just an idiom" aren't really working for me anymore. I've been at this for around two hundred days and it occurs to me that I don't know a lot of the basic rules this language follows. Is there a resource outside of Duolingo that any of you recommend?


silen03

Speaking about time is one of the first lesson you can find in all the books used in every language school. Look for those books, I think you can find several.


BrettThoma3501

I think my confusion is more related to the prepositions than the numbers. Have you come across any books for those you would recommend? I have heard high praise for "English Grammar for Students of Italian" and recently ordered a copy.


josh2934

Man, you just blew my mind. Can someone explain this whole thing? Is that the order they always do this in? I was told before that numbers above one are always feminine and plural. Someone commented on another question in this lesson that they are male and singular. I wasn't sure enough to refute that.


EllieStani

Same as everyone else, can someone please explain this formation please!!


Nonna602151

Is "un" really needed? It seems that "dos quartos" would be a half hour. ...not that English hasn't any redundancie!


silen03

Yes, it's really needed.


Hajnalka346273

Can someone explain why di mattina and not in mattina?


BrettThoma3501

Why is "le" here?


silen03

Because hours is a feminine noun. You can think about this way: "Sono le ore nove e un quarto di mattina". That's right too.

The Italian ways to ask "What time is it?" are "Che ora è?" and "Che ore sono?". So the answer will contain the word "ora", implicitly or explicitly


BrettThoma3501

Thank you for the explanation! I had read it as "the nine", and was rather confused.


silen03

You're welcome!


LeahMisgav

There is still no answer as to why "ed un ..." is not excepted.


silen03

As Italian speaker, I can just say that the pronunciation whit the "ed" doesn't sound fluid.


marijntulp

Not all words of the correct answer were in the options I could choose from

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.