"It is quarter past nine in the morning."

Translation:Sono le nove e un quarto di mattina.

March 26, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Catia9

I left off 'di mattina' 'cause I thought Italians generally use the 24 hour clock, so 'Sono le nove e un quarto' would automatically mean in the morning - no?


JJvH1991

This was even explicitly in Duolingo's own lesson. Inconsistent!


vee355302

are you sure you paid attention. the lesson stated that the 24hr clock is most common but that you cold also express using 12hr clock+ di notte, di pomeriggio etc. then they gave examples. i did this lesson on my laptop.


silen03

No, it wouldn't. In Italy we equally use the 24 and the 12 hour clocks. Your sentence can be in the morning or in the evening. No way to distinguish.


mowog

I don't know if the italian ia correct but they do use a 24 hou clock,i.e. military time in the US.


MarioHenriq

I want to know this too.


DanJSDK

Why is "it is" translated into "sono"?


MintySciurus

Because in Italian, the time is expressed as the number of hours that there are so far in the day (the hours that have passed). So other than one o'clock, time in hours is given as plural. "There are nine hours and a quarter" meaning it is quarter past nine (whether that's morning or evening will depend on the context).


John__Doe

Because le nove (ore) is plural, I guess.


timfairley

I used 'ed' instead of 'e' why is it not ed un quatro


JenniOsborne

I'm confused. How can Morning change from being feminine in the sentence ending di mattina to masculine, apparently, in the sentence ending nel mattino? Why does this happen?


RiccardoCa33

There is no reason why. You can just say it both ways... It's a particular exception to the general rule


LeahMisgav

There is still no answer as to why "ed un ..." is not excepted.


silen03

As Italian speaker, I can just say that the pronunciation whit the "ed" doesn't sound fluid.


BrettThoma3501

"that's just the Italian way" or "it's just an idiom" aren't really working for me anymore. I've been at this for around two hundred days and it occurs to me that I don't know a lot of the basic rules this language follows. Is there a resource outside of Duolingo that any of you recommend?


silen03

Speaking about time is one of the first lesson you can find in all the books used in every language school. Look for those books, I think you can find several.


BrettThoma3501

I think my confusion is more related to the prepositions than the numbers. Have you come across any books for those you would recommend? I have heard high praise for "English Grammar for Students of Italian" and recently ordered a copy.


silen03

Sorry, I haven't because I'm Italian and I used some of those books to learn English. But of course, there are several of them to learn the most common languages. Surely that book you mentioned will be a good help, because that kind of books is written and approved by teachers and experts of languages and adapted to foreign students.


BrettThoma3501

Why is "le" here?


silen03

Because hours is a feminine noun. You can think about this way: "Sono le ore nove e un quarto di mattina". That's right too.

The Italian ways to ask "What time is it?" are "Che ora è?" and "Che ore sono?". So the answer will contain the word "ora", implicitly or explicitly


BrettThoma3501

Thank you for the explanation! I had read it as "the nine", and was rather confused.


silen03

You're welcome!


josh2934

Man, you just blew my mind. Can someone explain this whole thing? Is that the order they always do this in? I was told before that numbers above one are always feminine and plural. Someone commented on another question in this lesson that they are male and singular. I wasn't sure enough to refute that.


Peter875019

What is wrong with ....ed un quarto..... which was marked wrong? Surely ed and not e should be used before a new word starting with a vowel?


EllieStani

Same as everyone else, can someone please explain this formation please!!


Nonna602151

Is "un" really needed? It seems that "dos quartos" would be a half hour. ...not that English hasn't any redundancie!


silen03

Yes, it's really needed.


Hajnalka346273

Can someone explain why di mattina and not in mattina?


silen03

That's just the Italian way of telling the time.


marijntulp

Not all words of the correct answer were in the options I could choose from


Bennett270072

This is the first time I've encountered "quarter past" in my lessons, so I'm asking my question here. Is there a literal translation of this? The literal translation of the answer is "It's nine and a quarter in the morning." Perhaps something using "dopo?"


Jefferson877337

Would "è un quarto dopo nove nella mattina" be an acceptable answer?


Lia-una-olandese

Why did we have several examples in the afternoon and evening, where we had to use fourteen or sixteen without adding pomeriggio or sera, and if I do the same for the morning it isn't accepted. It is very inconsistent.


KateCourageous

I wish Duolingo would separate the discussion of numbers and placements (nine, ninth) from how time is discussed. It's a completely different sentence construction for talking about time in English. Trying to both learn the numbers and placements, AND then be confronted with sentences where the learner has to come up with an entirely different sentence construction, is cramming too much into one module for an effective learning experience.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.