1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It does not lead anywhere el…

"It does not lead anywhere else."

Translation:Jinam to nevede.

June 24, 2018

19 Comments


2200Lucia60

Is "to" necessary in the sentence?


2200Lucia60

Great! Then I'll try to apply it this way.. ;-)


JakubCajthaml

I'm also interested in the to.

In this out-of-context sentence, is the neuter to correct because the antecedent is not known? If we were talking about ta ulice, would Jinam ta nevede be the correct answer because the antecedent is a feminine noun?

Also what about ono? Could that work? Jinam ono nevede? . . . . I can try it on my next time around. . . .


nueby

"Ono" is quite rare to worry about. "To" has been taking over its domain for most uses and has a much wider applicability anyway. In this sentence, this "it" is an abstract concept that could or could not lead to something else or other. It is an "it" similar to the "It sucks." description of how things are going. But not the same "it" as that which rains or snows or is hot. The difference is that the impersonal "it" of the weather cannot become an explicit "to" in Czech. It often Prší. but never To prší.

No, Jinam ta nevede. is not good. For one thing, the position does not work; you'd need Ta jinam nevede. Yes, it would only refer to a feminine antecedent. But, this is the for another thing part, it corresponds not to "It doesn't lead anywhere else." but to "That one[...]"

Ono jinam nevede. is a weird case in that the "ono" personal pronoun has been atrophying in Czech. So most natives would interpret this word in its demonstrative meaning. (Personal: on, ona, ono. Demonstrative: onen, ona, ono; these are often used to lead noun phrases, like "onen student", although they are quite bookish.) Yes, it would again mean "That one...", this time with a neuter antecedent. And in case you ask, Ona jinam nevede. has an ambiguous meaning of the "ona", both as a demonstrative and a personal pronoun, corresponding to "it" or "that one", respectively.

Don't go insane trying the variants. The applicability of the word orders depends rather heavily on the personal/demonstrative split, and with words as short an in a state of this much flux and atrophy, one can hardly extract useful lessons from it.


VladaFu

Just to clarify. Sevdral forms without to are already accepted at this moment.


Viktor475934

Proč to neuznává: "Nevede to nikam jinam?"


VladaFu

Protože to chybělo. Přidáno.


CathyMetca

Why is "Nikam to nevede" incorrect? I don't understand the difference between jinam and nikam


VladaFu

jinam - somewhere else

nikam - nowhere


Gavin753673

"nevede nikam jinde" - Why is this wrong?


BoneheadBass

"Nevede to nikam jinam" is accepted. Jinde is used for location, while jinam is used for direction. This sentence is about direction. Also, to is missing from your sentence. (See question about that at the top of the page.)


VladaFu

As explained, "nikam jinde" does not ever make sense, one is direction and the other location. Here "nikam jinam" is suitable, in other sentences "nikde jinde", but never "nikam jinde" or "nikde jinam".


DavidMills574753

It has been stated that "to" is necessary but why? Is it not implicit in "nevede"? Thanks in anticipation.


VladaFu

It could only be implicit as some specific on/ona/ono(or to, see nueby). Tahle cesta vede do města.

Jinam nevede. This road goes to the town. It does not go anywhere else.

Tento výzkum vede do slepé uličky. Jinam nevede. This research leads to a blind alley. It does not lead anywhere else.

If you talk about some situation or something not mentioned leading somewhere in general, you need the to. Especially in the general It sucks. We are stuck. meaning.


KBo9n

"Jinam nikam to nevede" was rejected. It seems you can use "jinam nikam" together, so is there a problem with the word order?


VladaFu

I do not know how it seems, but it does not seem to me. "jinam nikam" sounds very strange together unless at the end of some specific sentences. The normal order is "nikam jinam".


BrianSille2

Two adverbs were required for "they don't know you anywhere else". Why dose one suffice in this case?


nueby

No, they were not required even there; about half of the accepted translations to Czech use just "jinde". Maybe you reached this conclusion because both were used in the Czech sentence shown in that case? Duolingo does not make it too easy to see where the user made a mistake when they just show the main translation regardless of how far that is from the rejected answer.

Link to the other discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27888973

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.