Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my name."

Translation:Es mi nombre.

1 month ago

12 Comments


GrayNathan

why not "Es me llamo"?

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"Name" is "nombre" in spanish, Duolingo translates "Me llamo X" as "My name is X" because there isn't a literally translation in english for "Me llamo X". "My name is X"="Mi nombre es X".

1 month ago

Michael307373

Think of 'me llamo' as meaning 'I call myself'.

1 week ago

Bruce768614

Actually, "I call myself"

1 week ago

Michael307373

Thanks Bruce. That is more accurate... fixed.

1 week ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Exactly, and anyone says "I call myself X".

1 week ago

dirm12

I am confused about when to use 'El esta' and 'Es' (and 'el es'). Can someone explain it or direct me to a good resource? Thank you.

2 weeks ago

Michael307373

The verbs ser and estar can be difficult. I found these two mnemonics really helped me:

SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.

1 week ago

Bruce768614

I got too creative for Duo. I wrote "Es mi apellido." and was marked wrong.

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

I thought that "Lastname"="Apellido".

1 month ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes, but "name"="nombre".

1 month ago

Bruce768614

It is. But my last name is also my name.

1 month ago