"It is my name."

Translation:Es mi nombre.

5 months ago

18 Comments


dirm12

I am confused about when to use 'El esta' and 'Es' (and 'el es'). Can someone explain it or direct me to a good resource? Thank you.

4 months ago

Michael307373

The verbs ser and estar can be difficult. I found these two mnemonics really helped me:

SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.

4 months ago

GrayNathan

why not "Es me llamo"?

5 months ago

Michael307373

Think of 'me llamo' as meaning 'I call myself'.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

Actually, "I call myself"

4 months ago

Michael307373

Thanks Bruce. That is more accurate... fixed.

4 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Exactly, and anyone says "I call myself X".

4 months ago

Michael307373

Mister X does. :) In all seriousness this simply highlights a difference between the two languages.

6 days ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

"Name" is "nombre" in spanish, Duolingo translates "Me llamo X" as "My name is X" because there isn't a literally translation in english for "Me llamo X". "My name is X"="Mi nombre es X".

5 months ago

gappleto97

Shouldnt "este es me nombre" work?

2 weeks ago

Michael307373

Technically, that is 'This is my name'

2 weeks ago

1e7nx0WG
1e7nx0WG

Is it wrong to say "Él es mi nombre" for "It is my name"?

6 days ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes, "Él es mi nombre"="He is my name".

6 days ago

Michael307373

'It' is often implied in Spanish. 'Él' however means 'he' and not 'it'.

6 days ago

Bruce768614

I got too creative for Duo. I wrote "Es mi apellido." and was marked wrong.

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

I thought that "Lastname"="Apellido".

5 months ago

tita.popi
tita.popi

Yes, but "name"="nombre".

5 months ago

Bruce768614

It is. But my last name is also my name.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.