Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Qué interesante!"

Translation:How interesting!

1 month ago

3 Comments


Santi880677

How would you know when to use this and not como ??

1 month ago

Bleucalypse

Following because I have the same question.

1 month ago

Randy879728

This is an idiom and can't be translated directly. Spanish uses "que" and not "como". Think about it this way: does "how" make literal sense in English? It is just an exclamation you learned as a child, but is literally meaningless. If it did mean something, one would reply to the "how"... but you can't. In that respect, so is "que". Just something to memorize ;) English has other idioms like this, such as "how are you?" Again, the how is meaningless because you do not answer the "how" you answer "what you feel."

6 days ago