"¡Quéinteresante!"

Translation:How interesting!

5 months ago

8 Comments


Santi880677

How would you know when to use this and not como ??

5 months ago

AyushiShah14

Yes good question.. I am having the same doubt

3 months ago

Bleucalypse

Following because I have the same question.

5 months ago

Randy879728

This is an idiom and can't be translated directly. Spanish uses "que" and not "como". Think about it this way: does "how" make literal sense in English? It is just an exclamation you learned as a child, but is literally meaningless. If it did mean something, one would reply to the "how"... but you can't. In that respect, so is "que". Just something to memorize ;) English has other idioms like this, such as "how are you?" Again, the how is meaningless because you do not answer the "how" you answer "what you feel."

4 months ago

StephenSho20

Qué is used in front of nouns, adjectives, and adverbs to say how or what.

Cómo is used before conjugated verbs and means how.

Cuán is used before phrases that begin with an adjective or adverb and are followed by a verb phrase. It means how.

Cuánto is used in front of nouns and verb phrases and means how, how much, how many, what, etc.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-exclamatory-words-and-expressions

1 day ago

Porfirogenito
Porfirogenito

Sarcasm?

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Could "¡Qué interesante!" also be translated as "That's interesting!"? In reading DL discussions, I find I frequently say to myself, "That's interesting!" rather than "How interesting!" If my my response could be correct, I will report it.

1 month ago

Brianna622512

How do you know when to use the accent mark on qué?

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.