"Elhotelestálejosdelaparadadelautobús."

Translation:The hotel is far from the bus stop.

5 months ago

12 Comments


Valerie823582

why is it sometimes la parada de autobus but other times la parada del autobus?

4 months ago

BAM61131

I have the same question... many times DL used the article only once like "la estación de autobús" and not "del".. but now why it's needed???

I think it is a mistake as google translated the same sentence with "de" only and not "del"

I hope someone can clear this confusion

4 months ago

AprilYates1

When do I use "de" and when do I use "del"?

4 months ago

Bruce768614

In this circumstance, either should work because both are commonly used.

3 hours ago

RobertBake390375

I'm sorry but what the dickens wrong with " The hotel's far from the bus stop"?

4 months ago

nalo25
nalo25

nothing, report it

4 months ago

miclyn

I agree, Duo sometimes uses "parada de autos" and other times it uses "del"

3 months ago

CandySpani1

when I rechecked my answer according to google translation the correct tranlation is la parada de Not del autobus.

2 months ago

NoamiWinter

why was it wrong to translate it as bus station?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The station = la estación
The stop = la parada

5 months ago

DuvieCantu1

I'm guessing but it seems "la parada" is feminine and I suppose bus is masculine which would be "el autobus." I'm starting to believe that "del" is used when masculine things like bus, cafe, hotel, etc. are used at the end of these phrases. I don't know if I'll EVER be able to understand all the different word changes due to masculine and feminine languages. It's like learning five languages at one time when the meaning of words change because certain other words that follow. Frustrating but still trying.

2 months ago

Kristen300327

I don't know... la estación de tren is the same thing, but I would think it would be del instead. I'm not sure if that word corresponds with the station or the train.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.