"To leave"

Translation:Kuondoka

June 24, 2018

6 Comments


Theluji

Can kuacha also be correct?


machieng

'kuondoka' is to depart from a place, 'kuacha' is to leave an object behind


chartsman

Thanks so as a translation of "to leave" it should be accepted.


nessihix

is kuacha the same as 'to forget [something]'?


ef.13

No ! ACHA ! is Stop! Kuacha - to stop and kusahau - to forget.


AGreatUserName

Seeing as there's absolutely no context, no sentence, just an infinitive verb in a vacuum, yes. Any word you see in a (good) dictionary for "leave" should be accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.