"Anasafisha na sabuni?"

Translation:Is he cleaning with soap?

June 24, 2018

8 Comments


BenConway6

Can we add 'washing' as an option, as washing is generally with soap and water?

June 24, 2018

machieng

wash is 'osha'. 'Safisha' doesn't necessarily mean you're washing something, it's generally used to mean cleaning

June 24, 2018

AGreatUserName

Hmm, yeah, but I think his point was, if you're cleaning something with soap, you're probably washing it ... unless, like, you're sweeping something up with a piece of dry soap.

June 25, 2018

machieng

true, it can be assumed that since soap is used, it's washing, but I don't think the two words are interchangeable, since 'safisha' is a more general term and is used as such

June 25, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I'm more inclined to agree with you I think, but understand what Ben is saying.

June 25, 2018

DaivikThan

Wow, "sabu" as soap is so widespread. From India to Arabia to Potrugal and Spain to East Africa, it's almost the exact same! Originally Arabic though, right?

September 4, 2018

ElMeuNom

I noticed that, too! In Spanish it's jabón. It makes sense for it to be Arabic since there is a lot of Arabic influence in Spanish.

September 28, 2018

RosaliaV1

In Greek it's "sapuni". The greek language is very influenced by the Turkish one, so thats probably where it came from, since Turkish has many similarities with Arabic. But it still is very fascinating!

December 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.