1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anasafisha na sabuni?"

"Anasafisha na sabuni?"

Translation:Is he cleaning with soap?

June 24, 2018

10 Comments


BenConway6

Can we add 'washing' as an option, as washing is generally with soap and water?


machieng

wash is 'osha'. 'Safisha' doesn't necessarily mean you're washing something, it's generally used to mean cleaning


AGreatUserName

Hmm, yeah, but I think his point was, if you're cleaning something with soap, you're probably washing it ... unless, like, you're sweeping something up with a piece of dry soap.


machieng

true, it can be assumed that since soap is used, it's washing, but I don't think the two words are interchangeable, since 'safisha' is a more general term and is used as such


AGreatUserName

Yeah, I'm more inclined to agree with you I think, but understand what Ben is saying.


DaivikThan

Wow, "sabu" as soap is so widespread. From India to Arabia to Potrugal and Spain to East Africa, it's almost the exact same! Originally Arabic though, right?


ElMeuNom

I noticed that, too! In Spanish it's jabón. It makes sense for it to be Arabic since there is a lot of Arabic influence in Spanish.


RosaliaV1

In Greek it's "sapuni". The greek language is very influenced by the Turkish one, so thats probably where it came from, since Turkish has many similarities with Arabic. But it still is very fascinating!


SakhileDee

"he is cleaning with soap?" - what's wrong with this. There's a clearly a '?' there :(


Timo454549

Why anasafisha and not kusafisha ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.