Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me encantan los sándwiches calientes."

Translation:I love hot sandwiches.

0
1 month ago

7 Comments


Mstanding

The use of "cliente" is inconsistent in this exercise. The use of "caliente" to mean "hot" was just rejected as a translation for "hot food" instead of spicy, and then the complete reverse for this one.

0
Reply1 month ago

EricHillia

Spicy is "picante" in Spanish.

1
Reply2 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

Are you saying, Mstanding, that the word "caliente" is used to mean "spicy" in this sentence, and can be a valid translation?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

NaaAyeleTe

What is the verb "encantar" suppose to agree with? The subject of this sentence is "Me" but the verb is agreeing with the object "sandwich" help please

0
Reply1 week ago

TheHandShand

Yes! Gor gustar think something pleases me or such and such gives pleasure to.... Therefore is agrees with THAT object. Me gusta el sandwich Literally means the sandwich gives me pleasure. The verb agrees with the sandwich not "me" in this case.

0
Reply1 week ago

RichardWallace0

To my British ears, "I love toasted sandwiches" offers a better description than "...hot sandwiches".

Passed to DL for consideration.

0
Reply6 days ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Actualmente, estoy comiendo un sándwich caliente haa

0
Reply3 days ago