Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me encantan los sándwiches calientes."

Translation:I love hot sandwiches.

3 months ago

14 Comments


RichardWallace0

To my British ears, "I love toasted sandwiches" offers a better description than "...hot sandwiches".

Passed to DL for consideration.

2 months ago

Laconica49

"toasted" = incorrect. Is there any other kind of hot sandwich?

2 weeks ago

Mstanding

The use of "cliente" is inconsistent in this exercise. The use of "caliente" to mean "hot" was just rejected as a translation for "hot food" instead of spicy, and then the complete reverse for this one.

3 months ago

EricHillia

Spicy is "picante" in Spanish.

2 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

"caliente" only means "hot" if you really refer to a high temperature. It does not mean "hot" in the sense of "spicy".

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Are you saying, Mstanding, that the word "caliente" is used to mean "spicy" in this sentence, and can be a valid translation?

2 months ago

TranitaAka

i love the sandwiches hot

3 months ago

NaaAyeleTe

What is the verb "encantar" suppose to agree with? The subject of this sentence is "Me" but the verb is agreeing with the object "sandwich" help please

2 months ago

TheHandShand

Yes! Gor gustar think something pleases me or such and such gives pleasure to.... Therefore is agrees with THAT object. Me gusta el sandwich Literally means the sandwich gives me pleasure. The verb agrees with the sandwich not "me" in this case.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Me is an object pronoun, it will never be the subject of any sentence.

1 month ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Actualmente, estoy comiendo un sándwich caliente haa

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

What in blazes is a hot sandwich?

1 week ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

They can be sandwiches with hot contents or where the whole sandwich is heated. A Cuban sandwich is a good example.

1 week ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Thanks Dan. That's what I'd call a toasted sandwich.

1 week ago