"Me encantan los sándwiches calientes."

Translation:I love hot sandwiches.

5 months ago

26 Comments


Laconica49

"toasted" = incorrect. Is there any other kind of hot sandwich?

2 months ago

Beto330368

Sure, open faced Roast Beef sandwiches served with hot gravy or au jus. Los sándwiches calientes no son necesariamente los sándwiches tostados.

2 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

You forgot the part about the untoasted gooey white bread under the beef and gravy. Only a delicacy in some parts of the southern US, I think! (But, a good example of a hot sandwich that is not toasted and not spicy, nonetheless.)

2 weeks ago

NaaAyeleTe

What is the verb "encantar" suppose to agree with? The subject of this sentence is "Me" but the verb is agreeing with the object "sandwich" help please

4 months ago

TheHandShand

Yes! Gor gustar think something pleases me or such and such gives pleasure to.... Therefore is agrees with THAT object. Me gusta el sandwich Literally means the sandwich gives me pleasure. The verb agrees with the sandwich not "me" in this case.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Me is an object pronoun, it will never be the subject of any sentence.

3 months ago

RichardWallace0

To my British ears, "I love toasted sandwiches" offers a better description than "...hot sandwiches".

Passed to DL for consideration.

4 months ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Actualmente, estoy comiendo un sándwich caliente haa

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

What in blazes is a hot sandwich?

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

They can be sandwiches with hot contents or where the whole sandwich is heated. A Cuban sandwich is a good example.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Thanks Dan. That's what I'd call a toasted sandwich.

2 months ago

AndrewHague

It's pairing hot with sandwiches that's the problem. They need to teach us the word for curry.

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Why would you need the word for curry? I don't see any reference to that in the Spanish.

2 weeks ago

Beto330368

Mmm, los sándwiches calientes de rosbif (carne asada/ carne al horno).

2 weeks ago

chefAllen

Can someone please tell me when it is appropriate to use calor instead of caliente, or how these words are different?

1 week ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

"caliente" is an adjective ("hot"), whereas "calor" is the matching noun ("heat").

1 week ago

lee.tiso
lee.tiso

Why is 'los' used?

1 week ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

the use of articles differs from language to language. In Spanish it seems to be the case (like in French) that the definite article is used when you speak of things in general.

1 week ago

MarjanvanK

I love warm sandwiches should be accepted

19 hours ago

TranitaAka

i love the sandwiches hot

5 months ago

Pets_r_cool

Direct translations from one language to other often don't work. :/

2 weeks ago

Mstanding

The use of "cliente" is inconsistent in this exercise. The use of "caliente" to mean "hot" was just rejected as a translation for "hot food" instead of spicy, and then the complete reverse for this one.

5 months ago

EricHillia

Spicy is "picante" in Spanish.

4 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

"caliente" only means "hot" if you really refer to a high temperature. It does not mean "hot" in the sense of "spicy".

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Are you saying, Mstanding, that the word "caliente" is used to mean "spicy" in this sentence, and can be a valid translation?

4 months ago

Bruce768614

No. Caliente does not mean spicy. Picante means spicy.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.