1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You would marry someone else…

"You would marry someone else."

Translation:Vzala by sis někoho jiného.

June 24, 2018

14 Comments


BoneheadBass

I used "vzal" instead of "vzala" this time, and it was accepted, so "someone else" seems to be non-gendered. Am I right about that? Thanks!


VladaFu

yes. Even if it wasn't we would allow same-sex marriage here.


SBURNILL

Can you not say, "Vzala bys si někoho jiného"? I was marked wrong for this.


VladaFu

You would certainly be understood and many natives would use it without suspecting a problem.

In articles like http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=7171 you would find long discussions about the views of different scholars in different times in the past. The article also brings examples of this form from several respected authors of the late 19th century and the first half of the 20th century.

Here we generally follow the codified grammar of standard Czech as described by the Handbook of the Czech Language Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences. This handbooks simply says "Ve spojení se zvratným slovesem jsou ve 2. os. j. č. spisovné tvary: koupil by sis, umyl by ses." I.e., "In connection with a reflexive verb the standard forms of the 2. person of singular are: koupil by sis, umyl by ses."

The main point is that the two s in sequence are hard to pronounce.


Johnuv

I don't understand the difference between sis and ses. Can you explain?


VladaFu

The difference is the same as in si and se. They are just either bys + si -> by sis and bys + se -> by ses, or in other sentences si + jsi -> sis and se + jsi -> ses. Formally, si is dative and se is accusative but you often have to remember which verb requires which.


DaffyDuck978329

Why isnt there a proper explanation for this new part. Welcome the guessing game called Duolingo.


BoneheadBass

If you have a specific question, please ask it. Your comment is not clear.


Charles737578

Yeah as you progress further the Duolingo model gets weaker and weaker on it's own – you must use traditional books that actually explain things in conjunction or it's just semi-useless memorisation.


AgnusOinas

We are working on adding tips to skills that don't have them yet. But we are also working on a new (improved) version of the course. Unfortunately, it can't all be done over night.


JohnBraga1

Good news, but in the new course can you please give close attention to error checking the responses? At present, in many exercises, almost any typo is accepted, for example "jsi v evropě" was accepted as correct instead of "jsi z evropy" . I have been told this is out of the moderators' hands but this sort of error is much more critical than a missing accent, and Duolingo needs to get the message that this shoddy work is unacceptable.


endless_sleeper

Then, perhaps complain elsewhere, so that Duo HQ gets the message?


JohnBraga1

I have and they haven't


VladaFu

Then try other channels. Do not ever expect an immediate response, they have many bugs to fix and a busy agenda. Certainly please stop complaining in the sentences, there is no point informing us again, we did get the message, but we have no way to help you. Repeating the same in other sentences will be just spamming and likely will be deleted. You can make a new thread if you wish. But do not use the sentemces.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.