1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle aime manger les pommes …

"Elle aime manger les pommes rouges."

Translation:She likes eating the red apples.

March 26, 2013

7 Comments


gerball1000

Aimer in an appreciation verb so the fact that we're using "les" makes sense but in this context we're using it as in she likes "the" red apples (ie from the bowl)

If i were to say, she likes red apples (in general, all), is it correct to say: elle aime manger des pommes rouges ( since now i'm using des with an appreciation verb)


gloscherrybomb

Why is it mangez? I thought that was for 'you' not she, which would be mange?


patlaf

It's "manger" (not mangez) which is the infinitive form of the verb. It usually translates to "to eat" rather than just "eat." It's more obvious if you translate it as: "She likes to eat the red apples"


atgregory

what we hear could surely be written two ways: 'elle aime manger' or 'elles aiment manger' depending on whether we are dealing with one elle or more than one, elles. They would sound exactly the same.


hanbi01

no they would sound totally differently because the former sounds like [elle. aime] whereas the latter sounds like [elle.zaime]. It's the liaison thing.


mascpassos

I can't hear the difference between le pomme and les pommes.


AdrianJosh

Le pomme sounds lu pom. Les pommes = Lé pom.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.