"Elle aime manger les pommes rouges."

Translation:She likes eating the red apples.

March 26, 2013

7 Comments


gerball1000

Aimer in an appreciation verb so the fact that we're using "les" makes sense but in this context we're using it as in she likes "the" red apples (ie from the bowl)

If i were to say, she likes red apples (in general, all), is it correct to say: elle aime manger des pommes rouges ( since now i'm using des with an appreciation verb)

April 6, 2014

gloscherrybomb

Why is it mangez? I thought that was for 'you' not she, which would be mange?

March 26, 2013

patlaf

It's "manger" (not mangez) which is the infinitive form of the verb. It usually translates to "to eat" rather than just "eat." It's more obvious if you translate it as: "She likes to eat the red apples"

March 26, 2013

atgregory

what we hear could surely be written two ways: 'elle aime manger' or 'elles aiment manger' depending on whether we are dealing with one elle or more than one, elles. They would sound exactly the same.

May 11, 2013

hanbi01

no they would sound totally differently because the former sounds like [elle. aime] whereas the latter sounds like [elle.zaime]. It's the liaison thing.

July 5, 2013

mascpassos

I can't hear the difference between le pomme and les pommes.

June 2, 2013

AdrianJosh

Le pomme sounds lu pom. Les pommes = Lé pom.

April 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.