"¿Quieres mi número de teléfono?"

Translation:Do you want my phone number?

5 months ago

28 Comments


Flappe1

Duolingo, take me to dinner first...

5 months ago

lkwilson

I guess it's slightly slang, but, "Do you want my number?" should be accepted.

4 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Also in Spanish: ¿quieres mi número? But if you want to be precise...

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Which number? Your badge number, prison number, or Social Security?

4 months ago

KannanAK

Ella: Perdon, tengo un novio.

4 months ago

NaaAyeleTe

Why is "do you want my telephone number wrong?"

4 months ago

FullOfSchmit

"Do you want my telephone number?" should be accepted if it isn't already.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Here is a copy & paste of what I wrote: "do you want my telephone number?" And I did not ding out.

4 months ago

hjh788272

It was accepted as correct today - 30/7/18

4 months ago

paul687198

Not in my world!

3 months ago

Sheslivnlife

It didn't correct for me. I still got it wrong

3 months ago

Sheslivnlife

My bad I had a spelling error..

3 months ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

That's what I wrote and it accepted it 10/11/2018

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Are we already on the flirting lessons?

4 months ago

micpatsul

Playing hard to get I see(.)

2 months ago

cmschep

including the word "phone" is a very old way of saying it, more for people over the age of forty, anyone under simply says number and phone is merely implied

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only if the context is correct. If we're at a marathon and you're clearly uncomfortable running around with "420" on your chest, I'd offer you my number, too. :)

You could just as much leave out "de teléfono" in Spanish, so it should be translated.

2 months ago

Don_Cor1eone

and the girl said: NO!

2 months ago

Panamapal

Abbreviated number & it was not accepted.

4 months ago

eigdasca

At fast speed I hear "mi" but at slow speed "un". I wish the speakers could enunciate better. Even at slow speed it is sometimes hard to understand. I know we have to get used to fast speaking but it would be better to actually be able to learn it first.

1 month ago

Bruce79212

Do you want my telephone number was not accepted today. 9/7/18

2 months ago

Steve609629
Steve609629

Solamente si eres Paulina Sodi.

1 month ago

Francis532958

This man does not speak clearly - I listed several time at slow pace and heard "un" not "mi".

1 month ago

Twisted328116

Why doesn't, "Want my phone number?" work?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Proper English grammar requires the use of a subject in questions and statements to make the conjugation unambiguous.

3 weeks ago

dirk645955

So it would be ok if the sentence was: ¿Quier mi número de teléfono?.. or doesn't that work in informal broken Spanish?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I wanted to say that quier is not a Spanish word, but here we are. Means something quite different, though. :´)

No, that sentence wouldn't be okay. You don't have the option to just not (properly) conjugate the verb in Spanish and leave the subject nebulous. The sentence "Want my phone number?" would still be translated as "¿Quieres mi número de teléfono?" What I meant is that "Want my phone number?" is not a grammatical English sentence. When you have an indicative sentence, when you have a conjugated verb, you need to mention the subject.

2 weeks ago

j.the

slicckkk

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.