Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How do you write cat in Spanish?"

Translation:¿Cómo se escribe gato en español?

2 months ago

7 Comments


surrection75

What is the purpose of se?

1 month ago

893tQMne

I wrote "escribe" and was told I used the wrong word and it should be "escribes." Isn't it our choice when it's not indicated that we should use the familiar or not?

2 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

I reported it 7/31/18

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Did you say "Como te escribe"? If you used "te" you have to use escribes, and with se you use escribe.

If that's not the problem, then please use the "Report" button to notify the course creators of the oversight. Thanks!

1 month ago

poche112
poche112

I tried the answer "como escribes cat en espanol' and was marked wrong.. but why would anyone ask how do you write gato in espanol????

1 month ago

Emily175631

One of the many Duolingo mysteries.... ;)

23 hours ago

ScubaDi

what is the purpose of "se"?

5 days ago