1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Are you spying on us?"

"Are you spying on us?"

Translation:jughoqtaH'a'?

June 24, 2018

6 Comments


LeeGOgletree

What is wrong with, "jughoqlI''a'." ?

June 24, 2018

DavidTrimb3

I don't see anything wrong with it. Was it marked wrong?

June 25, 2018

mizinamo

Quite possible; that alternative had not been included so far. I've added it now.

June 25, 2018

ZakArranda

I thought -li' indicated that the verb in progress had a definite ending point, as in tera' vIjaHli'?

August 1, 2019

jdmcowan

On the other hand, if "you" are premanently stationed as a spy, not gathering any particular information, but rather just doing ongoing continuous spying, then -taH would be the better suffix to use.

August 1, 2019

mizinamo

True. You have to be making progress towards this ending point.

Which in the case of spying is presumably something like “when we have gathered the information we need”.

August 1, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.